Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ASPNETDB - Why the GUID?

Posted on 2008-06-11
10
Medium Priority
?
641 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
The ASPNET team chose to use GUIDS as identifiers in the ASPNETDB schema. Can anyone tell me why? All of the other information I can find seems to indicate that they would have been better off using integers.

Thanks,
DAvid
0
Comment
Question by:anyoneis
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhaest earned 1500 total points
ID: 21768044
Primary Keys: IDs versus GUIDs
http://www.codinghorror.com/blog/archives/000817.html

Primary Key best practices: INT identity vs. UniqueIdentifier (GUID)
http://blogs.x2line.com/al/archive/2005/09/02/1233.aspx

A GUID (global unique identifier) is a term used by Microsoft for a number that its programming generates to create a unique identity for an entity such as a Word document. GUIDs are widely used in Microsoft products to identify interfaces, replica sets, records, and other objects. Different kinds of objects have different kinds of GUIDs - for instance, a Microsoft Access database uses a 16-byte field to establish a unique identifier for replication.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:anyoneis
ID: 21823900
Dhaest;

Those are decent links, I especially appreciated the first. However, they don't shed any light (for me) on the reasons behind the dsign choices made in ASPNETDB.

I would like to leave this question open for a bit to see if anyone can explain the choice the ASPNET team made.

Thanks,
David
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 21824499
anyoneis, this is re. http:q_23499594.html - until someone responded, you should have a button "delete my question". I'm posting here because if I comment there, that button will disappear.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:anyoneis
ID: 21828078
Thank you, vadimrapp1. Done.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 21830073
>> I would like to leave this question open for a bit to see if anyone can explain the choice the ASPNET team made.

What do you mean ? Why your team in the company choose for guid or why the microsoft developers of visual studio choose for the guid ?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 21830659
> The ASPNET team chose to use GUIDS as identifiers in the ASPNETDB schema. Can anyone tell me why?

I would do this: since now everybody maintains a blog, I would try to find the blog belonging to someone from ASPNET team, and asked there.

If they don't reply, and I _really_, _really_ want to know, then I would fetched someone's relevant name from the said blog, or from some google search, called 1-800-MICROSOFT, told the voice system to connect to the target, and once connected, asked how come that his team chose to use GUIDS as identifiers.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:anyoneis
ID: 21862760
Dhaest;

Most if not all of the references you provided, and that I dug up on my own, would seem to indicate that the "correct" choice for the ASPNETDB schema would have been Identity columns rather than GUIDS. Yet, the team chose the latter. I'm trying to figure out why.

vadimrapp1;

That's a reasonable idea. I'll see what I can find.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 21862936
>> ASPNETDB schema would have been Identity columns rather than GUIDS

We work here always with the GUID, so that we don't need to generate autonumbers on sql-server. We can than pass the objectID's to all the procedures, screens, ....
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:anyoneis
ID: 21934751
All of the references here are generic, "GUID versus Identity". There's good stuff here, but nobody seems to know why the ASP.net team made the choice they did. I'm closing this one out and awarding partial points to Dhaest.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:anyoneis
ID: 31466424
Thanks for the links, Dhaest!
0