Solved

Can't restore backup in vista after clean install

Posted on 2008-06-11
13
903 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-21
I'm running Win Vista Ultimate, I recently did a clean installation after vista crashed and won't load, after the install, I try to restore my files from the monthly backup that was stored in an external WD Mybook HD, I get the error message "The Disk Containing the Backup is not accessible, please make sure its turn on and connected to the computer"  Yet when I go to my Computer, I can see the HDD there and even when I click on it, the backup files can be seen. These are folders seen on the HDD where the backup is stored. HOMEPC, MediaID.bin, VBP_Backup.bcd. Any idea why this backup can't be done?
0
Comment
Question by:soduah
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 21765651
check the size of the file, I've had Vista backup failed leaving a zero byte file..
0
 

Author Comment

by:soduah
ID: 21765837
File Size is 30.7GB, the backup is there.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 21766412
After the error message, you should get a location box to navigate to the destination, even if it is at a different location. It should then continue normally.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 21766893
check out the faq and recovery pages in the support section :  http://www.westerndigital.com/en/products/index.asp?cat=8
or contact WD with your problem !
0
 

Author Comment

by:soduah
ID: 21770433
Thanks Guys for trying, but none of your suggestions makes any sense.
Debuggerau, it's an error message that says "The Disk Containing the Backup is not accessible, please make sure its turn on and connected to the computer" If I go to My Computer and click on it, the HDD is shown as Drive "T" with the other drives in the system. if I click on the "T" Drive, I see the backup files and its associates, yet when I go back to do a restore backup, I get the error.
Nobus, nothing is wrong with the drive. I even unplugged it and try re-installing the drivers and still get error message when I try to restore backup, I sent a file to it to make sure it was active and I could assess the file. So the drive is O-Ok
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 21771093
i did not say the drive was bad, but the software can be corrupted..
0
 

Author Comment

by:soduah
ID: 21772694
Interesting! If that is the case then wouldn't have been able to view or post a file and folder to it, should I?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 21776318
why not ?  that is not the same software..
0
 

Author Comment

by:soduah
ID: 21782248
Thanks so very much Nobus, it seem you're the only one in this forum who has an idea about the best way to solve this nagging problem. Now! How do I get, install and use this software?
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 125 total points
ID: 21783604
You could try the system file checker.  The System File Checker present in Windows Vista has been modified from the Windows XP version, with some missing switches and some additional possible switches.  You run it from an elevated command prompt by clicking the Start orb, clicking All Programs on the Start Menu, clicking Accessories, and then right clicking Command Prompt and choosing Run as administrator.  Assuming User Account Control is active, you will need to reply to a prompt for the administrator password or for a confirmation.  There are procedures you can use to find whether there is an invalid system file found by the SFC tool and replacing it, as explained in this Microsoft Knowledge Base article:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;929833
Some Windows Vista functions may not work, or Windows Vista may stop responding

The new syntax for SFC can be found by running the command "sfc /?" from an elevated command prompt.  Output will be like this:


Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6000]
Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

C:\Windows\system32>sfc /?

Microsoft (R) Windows (R) Resource Checker Version 6.0
Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

Scans the integrity of all protected system files and replaces incorrect versions with
correct Microsoft versions.

SFC [/SCANNOW] [/VERIFYONLY] [/SCANFILE=<file>] [/VERIFYFILE=<file>]
    [/OFFWINDIR=<offline windows directory> /OFFBOOTDIR=<offline boot directory>]

/SCANNOW        Scans integrity of all protected system files and repairs files with
                problems when possible.
/VERIFYONLY     Scans integrity of all protected system files. No repair operation is
                performed.
/SCANFILE       Scans integrity of the referenced file, repairs file if problems are
                identified. Specify full path <file>
/VERIFYFILE     Verifies the integrity of the file with full path <file>.  No repair
                operation is performed.
/OFFBOOTDIR     For offline repair specify the location of the offline boot directory
/OFFWINDIR      For offline repair specify the location of the offline windows directory

e.g.

        sfc /SCANNOW
        sfc /VERIFYFILE=c:\windows\system32\kernel32.dll
        sfc /SCANFILE=d:\windows\system32\kernel32.dll /OFFBOOTDIR=d:\ /OFFWINDIR=d:\windows
        sfc /VERIFYONLY

0
 

Author Comment

by:soduah
ID: 21827842
Thanks LeeTutor, It your suggestion did solved the problem. Greatly appreciate it.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 21829024
what option did you use?
0
 

Author Comment

by:soduah
ID: 22051518
Sorry to reply this late, vacation time you know. Found the solution from the Support Link you posted. Thanks again
0