Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Why can't I open pre-existing word documents?

Posted on 2008-06-11
2
Medium Priority
?
884 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
While using either a VPN or the LAN, when I try to open word documents that already exist on the server I get the message:
" There is not enough memory or disk space to complete this operation "
I can create new .docs and open them, close them and sync them. I just can't open the existing DATA.
Whats Up?
HearUSA-Aleo.doc
0
Comment
Question by:billmagill
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
pbeirne earned 2000 total points
ID: 21765903
Were the existing files saved in an older version of word?  If so, the problem is likely that your system is running out of resources while opening and converting the file to 2007.  You can try increasing your available virtual memory, closing all other programs, or temporarily disabling any antivirus software.  You can also try downloading the Microsoft 2003 word viewer (http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=95e24c87-8732-48d5-8689-ab826e7b8fdf&displaylang=en) and confirm that this is the case if you are able to open the files with that.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MaduKp
ID: 21767258
if this is about word 2000 files,
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/224054

or may be due to Minimum memory of the word
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/177756
0