Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

We have 4 hard disks.  They are setup as RAID 1 (one pair set for system, the other pair for data).

Posted on 2008-06-11
6
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
We have 4 SCSI hard disks.  They are setup as RAID 1 (one pair set for system, the other pair for data).

It used to show only C and D drive as a result however recently it has been noticed that all 4 drives are showing up in Explorer mirrored (C, D, E, F).

How can we restore back to the original C and D drives and ensure the disks are still RAID 1?

Things that have been done on the server recently:
> a scsi backup drive has been attached
> spiceworks network management software installed
> second copy software installed

We just can not recall when we noticed the multiple drives.

Thoughts?

Justin


0
Comment
Question by:nuiphao
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:btassure
ID: 21767973
If you open computer management (Start->Run->compmgmt.msc) and go down to the disk management pane you should see the disks and the volumes listed. Does it show the four disks as having 4 volumes? Or does it show the mirrors in place?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 21768021
It could be that the mirror has been broken.

Do what btassure suggested and if they are broken the only way you can repair it is to obtain the original RAID installation disc from the manufacturer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nuiphao
ID: 21775017
I confirm it shows four disks and four volumes.  If it is broken, does this mean the OS needs to be rebuilt as well?    
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 21777870
Not necessary it depneds on the kind of server/disks. I have clients running SBS on a mirror who could do an online repair after mirror broken. Of course the server is likely to be unavailable during the repair.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nuiphao
ID: 21790490
okay, we will investigate this.   If it is not possible with the existing RAID software, is there a utility that can provide such a fix?

0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
ormerodrutter earned 750 total points
ID: 21800742
I don't know if there is any utilities that will fix all RAID arrays. I still recommend you to go back to the original manufacturer for help.

But if thats not possible you may look at this link (I just googled it and it looks like what you may be after).
http://www.bluechillies.com/list/broken-raid-recovery.html

Hope this helps. Remember a full backup before repairing your hardware.
0