Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is there a Daylight Saving Time patch specific to Oracle 10g R2 (10.2.0.2)?

Posted on 2008-06-11
3
Medium Priority
?
1,831 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
We a trying to upgrade our vendor provided and somewhat supported Oracle environment from 10g R1 to 10g R2 and can't get a straight answer from them as to what we need to do to make sure we are DST compliant.  We currently do not use any of the time zone data types, but will with the next release of our vendor provided Oracle application so it is imperative we get this straight.

We are preparing to upgrade from Oracle 10g R1 (10.1.0.5) to R2 (10.2.0.1 then 10.2.0.2 Patch Set 16) and need to know the process to install the R2 version of Oracle's DST patch.

We installed 10.1.0.5 DST patch sets 3 and 9 to our Oracle R1 servers a year and a half ago, but since the upgrade process to get from R1 to R2 involves uninstalling R1 we assume the DST patch sets will be lost.  Is this a correct assumption?  Does Oracle have a specific DST patch for each version of Oracle (10.1.x, 10.2.0.1, 10.2.0.2, 10.2.0.2 patch set 16)?  

Our vendor is trying to tell us that we should reinstall 10.1.0.5 patch sets 3 & 9 after upgrading to 10.2.0.2 patch set 16 and that just doesn't make any sense.
0
Comment
Question by:KSBTech
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 21765836
To the best of my knowlege, no.  OTOH, is your vendor otherwise missing something -- if you are not using the datatypes, you don't have an issue; period.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:KSBTech
ID: 21765865
Thank you for your response.  We are not currently using the time zone data types, but will be after upgrading the application running on our Oracle servers in October of 2008.  Therefore, I need to address this by then and would prefer to get all required patches in when performing the R2 upgrade to minimize customer downtime.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
KICUSek earned 1500 total points
ID: 21767292
Taken form metalink (Note:553812.1)

...

Check the current version of the Oracle time zone definitions
SQL> conn / as sysdba
Connected.
SQL> SELECT version FROM v$timezone_file;
   VERSION
----------
         4

...

2B) when upgrading directly to 10.2.0.4 from 9.0.1.x, 9.2.0.x or 10.1.0.x .
If your current time timezone version if higher then 4 then you will need to re-apply the same RDBMS DST version as found in step 1) after installing the10.2.0.4 patch on top of the 10.2.0.1 software, or in other words, you need to re-apply the same RDBMS DST patch before opening the database in the new software home.

We suggest to apply the RDBMS DSTv7 or DSTv6 patch after installing the 10.2.0.4 software with the Oracle Universal installer.

...
0