Solved

ORA-06508: PL/SQL: could not find program unit being called:

Posted on 2008-06-11
14
6,120 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I can compile the each procedure individually with no errors, however whenI refresh the package the body displays and X.If I compile the whole package we get 3 errors. If we recompile the bodiesthe error goes away.  Error:==========================================================================================================.NET ERROR {System.Data.OracleClient.OracleException: ORA-04063: package body"INIT_PRICE.PRICE_LIST_REPORTING" has errorsORA-06508: PL/SQL: could not find program unit being called:"INIT_PRICE.PRICE_LIST_REPORTING"ORA-06512: at line 1 at System.Data.OracleClient.OracleConnection.CheckError(OciErrorHandleerrorHandle, Int32 rc)at System.Data.OracleClient.OracleCommand.Execute(OciStatementHandlestatementHandle, CommandBehavior behavior, Boolean needRowid,OciRowidDescriptor& rowidDescriptor, ArrayList& resultParameterOrdinals)atSystem.Data.OracleClient.OracleCommand.ExecuteNonQueryInternal(BooleanneedRowid, OciRowidDescriptor& rowidDescriptor)at System.Data.OracleClient.OracleCommand.ExecuteNonQuery()atMicrosoft.Practices.EnterpriseLibrary.Data.Database.DoExecuteNonQuery(DbCommandcommand)atMicrosoft.Practices.EnterpriseLibrary.Data.Database.ExecuteNonQuery(DbCommandcommand)at Cwb.InitialPriceReporting.Form1.Mode0_SaveInsertPriceListHeader() inC:\SvnWork\InitialPriceReporting\DotNet\InitialPriceReporting\Form1.cs:line184}===================================================================================================== ORACLE SQL ERROR Error report:ORA-04063: package body "INIT_PRICE.PRICE_LIST_REPORTING" has errorsORA-06508: PL/SQL: could not find program unit being called:"INIT_PRICE.PRICE_LIST_REPORTING"ORA-06512: at line 6404063. 00000 - "%s has errors"*Cause: Attempt to execute a stored procedure or use a view that haserrors. For stored procedures, the problem could be syntaxerrorsor references to other, non-existent procedures. For views,the problem could be a reference in the view's defining query toa non-existent table.Can also be a table which has references to non-existent orinaccessible types.*Action: Fix the errors and/or create referenced objects as necessary.  ======================================================================================================  
0
Comment
Question by:mathieu_cupryk
14 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Fekrat
ID: 21766174
Are you sure that you checked that all referenced programs, including their package bodies, exist and are compatible??
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 21766376
seems the called package is not valid due compile-errors
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 21767753
The  definition of the programm unit being called
should be placed in the package befare it is called.
Otherwise it is inviseble for the caller.
Also a tytpo can cause this error.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Dauhee
ID: 21767846
check the interfaces specified in the package header are the same as those in the body!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mathieu_cupryk
ID: 21769002
when I am creating the insert,
Can you guys help me.

create or replace PACKAGE BODY PRICE_LIST_REPORTING

 
 
   PROCEDURE delete_price_list_hdr
    (p_price_list_hdr_id   IN   price_list_hdr.price_list_hdr_id%TYPE)
      IS
    BEGIN
     DELETE FROM price_list_hdr  WHERE price_list_hdr_id = p_price_list_hdr_id;
    END;
   
    PROCEDURE update_price_list_hdr (
                p_price_list_hdr_id             IN       price_list_hdr.price_list_hdr_id%TYPE,
                p_wht_tough_disc_amt            IN       price_list_hdr.wht_tough_disc_amt%TYPE,
                p_wht_damp_disc_amt            IN       price_list_hdr.wht_damp_disc_amt%TYPE,      
                p_wht_stone_disc_amt            IN       price_list_hdr.wht_stone_disc_amt%TYPE,
                 p_durum_tough_disc_amt            IN       price_list_hdr.durum_tough_disc_amt%TYPE,
                p_durum_damp_disc_amt            IN       price_list_hdr.durum_damp_disc_amt%TYPE,
                p_durum_stone_disc_amt            IN       price_list_hdr.durum_stone_disc_amt%TYPE,
                p_bly_tough_disc_amt            IN       price_list_hdr.bly_tough_disc_amt%TYPE,
                p_bly_damp_disc_amt            IN       price_list_hdr.bly_damp_disc_amt%TYPE,
                p_bly_stone_disc_amt            IN       price_list_hdr.bly_stone_disc_amt%TYPE,
                p_desigtd_bly_tough_disc_amt      IN       price_list_hdr.desigtd_bly_tough_disc_amt%TYPE,
                p_desigtd_bly_damp_disc_amt      IN       price_list_hdr.desigtd_bly_damp_disc_amt%TYPE,
                p_price_list_status_type_name   IN        price_list_hdr.price_list_status_type_name%TYPE,
                p_load_dtm                      IN        price_list_hdr.load_dtm%TYPE,
                p_user_name                     IN        price_list_hdr.user_name%TYPE,
                p_wht_indr_flag                 IN       price_list_hdr.wht_indr_flag%TYPE,
                p_durum_indr_flag               IN       price_list_hdr.durum_indr_flag%TYPE,
                p_bly_indr_flag                 IN       price_list_hdr.bly_indr_flag%TYPE,
                p_desigtd_bly_indr_flag         IN       price_list_hdr.desigtd_bly_indr_flag%TYPE,
                p_load_type_name                IN       price_list_hdr.load_type_name%TYPE,
                p_wht_basis_num                 IN       price_list_hdr.wht_basis_num%TYPE,
                p_durum_basis_num               IN       price_list_hdr.durum_basis_num%TYPE,
                p_bly_basis_num                 IN       price_list_hdr.bly_basis_num%TYPE,
                p_desigtd_bly_basis_num         IN       price_list_hdr.desigtd_bly_basis_num%TYPE,
                p_src_file_path_desc            IN       price_list_hdr.src_file_path_desc%TYPE,
                p_pool_part_code                IN       price_list_hdr.pool_part_code%TYPE,
                p_sct_price_list_name           IN       price_list_hdr.sct_price_list_name%TYPE,
                p_sct_effctv_dtm                IN       price_list_hdr.sct_effctv_dtm%TYPE,
                p_row_cnt_qty                   IN       price_list_hdr.row_cnt_qty%TYPE,
                p_price_sum_amt                 IN       price_list_hdr.price_sum_amt%TYPE
     )
     IS
     BEGIN
         UPDATE price_list_hdr
            SET
                wht_tough_disc_amt      =      p_wht_tough_disc_amt,
                wht_damp_disc_amt      =      p_wht_damp_disc_amt,      
                wht_stone_disc_amt      =      p_wht_stone_disc_amt,      
                durum_tough_disc_amt      =      p_durum_tough_disc_amt,      
                durum_damp_disc_amt      =      p_durum_damp_disc_amt,      
                durum_stone_disc_amt      =      p_durum_stone_disc_amt,      
                bly_tough_disc_amt      =      p_bly_tough_disc_amt,      
                bly_damp_disc_amt      =      p_bly_damp_disc_amt,      
                bly_stone_disc_amt      =      p_bly_stone_disc_amt,      
                desigtd_bly_tough_disc_amt=     p_desigtd_bly_tough_disc_amt,
                desigtd_bly_damp_disc_amt=      p_desigtd_bly_damp_disc_amt,
                price_list_status_type_name =   p_price_list_status_type_name,
                load_dtm            =           p_load_dtm,                    
                user_name           =        p_user_name,          
                wht_indr_flag      =         p_wht_indr_flag,      
                durum_indr_flag    =         p_durum_indr_flag,    
                bly_indr_flag      =         p_bly_indr_flag,      
                desigtd_bly_indr_flag =      p_desigtd_bly_indr_flag,
                load_type_name     =         p_load_type_name,    
                wht_basis_num        =       p_wht_basis_num,        
                durum_basis_num     =        p_durum_basis_num,    
                bly_basis_num         =      p_bly_basis_num,        
                desigtd_bly_basis_num    =   p_desigtd_bly_basis_num,    
                src_file_path_desc   =       p_src_file_path_desc,  
                pool_part_code      =        p_pool_part_code,      
                sct_price_list_name    =     p_sct_price_list_name,    
                sct_effctv_dtm   =           p_sct_effctv_dtm,  
                row_cnt_qty     =             p_row_cnt_qty,            
                price_sum_amt      =         p_price_sum_amt      
 
          WHERE price_list_hdr_id = p_price_list_hdr_id;
    END;
   
   
   
    PROCEDURE insert_price_list_hdr (
                p_price_list_hdr_id             IN       price_list_hdr.price_list_hdr_id%TYPE,
                p_wht_tough_disc_amt            IN       price_list_hdr.wht_tough_disc_amt%TYPE,
                p_wht_damp_disc_amt            IN       price_list_hdr.wht_damp_disc_amt%TYPE,      
                p_wht_stone_disc_amt            IN       price_list_hdr.wht_stone_disc_amt%TYPE,
               
                p_durum_tough_disc_amt            IN       price_list_hdr.durum_tough_disc_amt%TYPE,
                p_durum_damp_disc_amt            IN       price_list_hdr.durum_damp_disc_amt%TYPE,
                p_durum_stone_disc_amt            IN       price_list_hdr.durum_stone_disc_amt%TYPE,
               
                p_bly_tough_disc_amt            IN       price_list_hdr.bly_tough_disc_amt%TYPE,
                p_bly_damp_disc_amt            IN       price_list_hdr.bly_damp_disc_amt%TYPE,
                p_bly_stone_disc_amt            IN       price_list_hdr.bly_stone_disc_amt%TYPE,
               
                p_desigtd_bly_tough_disc_amt      IN       price_list_hdr.desigtd_bly_tough_disc_amt%TYPE,
                p_desigtd_bly_damp_disc_amt      IN       price_list_hdr.desigtd_bly_damp_disc_amt%TYPE,
             
                p_price_list_status_type_name   IN        price_list_hdr.price_list_status_type_name%TYPE,
                p_load_dtm                      IN        price_list_hdr.load_dtm%TYPE,
                p_user_name                     IN        price_list_hdr.user_name%TYPE,
               
                p_wht_indr_flag                 IN       price_list_hdr.wht_indr_flag%TYPE,
                p_durum_indr_flag               IN       price_list_hdr.durum_indr_flag%TYPE,
                p_bly_indr_flag                 IN       price_list_hdr.bly_indr_flag%TYPE,
                p_desigtd_bly_indr_flag         IN       price_list_hdr.desigtd_bly_indr_flag%TYPE,
               
                p_load_type_name                IN       price_list_hdr.load_type_name%TYPE,
                 
               
                p_wht_basis_num                 IN       price_list_hdr.wht_basis_num%TYPE,
                p_durum_basis_num               IN       price_list_hdr.durum_basis_num%TYPE,
                p_bly_basis_num                 IN       price_list_hdr.bly_basis_num%TYPE,
                p_desigtd_bly_basis_num         IN       price_list_hdr.desigtd_bly_basis_num%TYPE,
               
                p_src_file_path_desc            IN       price_list_hdr.src_file_path_desc%TYPE,
                p_pool_part_code                IN       price_list_hdr.pool_part_code%TYPE,
                p_sct_price_list_name           IN       price_list_hdr.sct_price_list_name%TYPE,
                p_sct_effctv_dtm                IN       price_list_hdr.sct_effctv_dtm%TYPE,
               
                p_row_cnt_qty                   IN       price_list_hdr.row_cnt_qty%TYPE,
                p_price_sum_amt                 IN       price_list_hdr.price_sum_amt%TYPE

    )
    IS
    BEGIN
        INSERT INTO (price_list_hdr_id,
                     wht_tough_disc_amt,
                     wht_damp_disc_amt,
                     wht_stone_disc_amt,
                     durum_tough_disc_amt,
                     durum_damp_disc_amt,
                     durum_stone_disc_amt,
                     bly_tough_disc_amt,
                     bly_damp_disc_amt,
                     bly_stone_disc_amt,
                     desigtd_bly_tough_disc_amt,
                     desigtd_bly_damp_disc_amt,
                     price_list_status_type_name,
                     load_dtm,
                     user_name,
                     wht_indr_flag,
                     durum_indr_flag,
                     bly_indr_flag
                     desigtd_bly_indr_flag,
                     load_type_name,
                     wht_basis_num,    
                     durum_basis_num,
                     bly_basis_num,
                     desigtd_bly_basis_num,
                     src_file_path_desc,
                     pool_part_code,
                     sct_price_list_name,
                     sct_effctv_dtm,
                     row_cnt_qty,
                     price_sum_amt)
             VALUES ( p_price_list_hdr_id,          
                      p_wht_tough_disc_amt,            
                      p_wht_damp_disc_amt,            
                      p_wht_stone_disc_amt,            
                      p_durum_tough_disc_amt,            
                      p_durum_damp_disc_amt,            
                      p_durum_stone_disc_amt,            
                      p_bly_tough_disc_amt,            
                      p_bly_damp_disc_amt,            
                      p_bly_stone_disc_amt,            
                      p_desigtd_bly_tough_disc_amt,      
                      p_desigtd_bly_damp_disc_amt,      
                      p_price_list_status_type_name,
                      p_load_dtm,                    
                      p_user_name,                  
                      p_wht_indr_flag,              
                      p_durum_indr_flag,            
                      p_bly_indr_flag,              
                      p_desigtd_bly_indr_flag,      
                      p_load_type_name,              
                      p_wht_basis_num,              
                      p_durum_basis_num,            
                      p_bly_basis_num,              
                      p_desigtd_bly_basis_num,      
                      p_src_file_path_desc,          
                      p_pool_part_code,              
                      p_sct_price_list_name,        
                      p_sct_effctv_dtm,              
                      p_row_cnt_qty,                
                      p_price_sum_amt              
);
 END;
       
   
   
END PRICE_LIST_REPORTING;
/


the body is attached snippet.
create or replace PACKAGE BODY PRICE_LIST_REPORTING
 

 

 

   PROCEDURE delete_price_list_hdr

    (p_price_list_hdr_id   IN   price_list_hdr.price_list_hdr_id%TYPE)

      IS

    BEGIN

     DELETE FROM price_list_hdr  WHERE price_list_hdr_id = p_price_list_hdr_id;

    END;

    

    PROCEDURE update_price_list_hdr (

                p_price_list_hdr_id             IN       price_list_hdr.price_list_hdr_id%TYPE,

                p_wht_tough_disc_amt		IN	 price_list_hdr.wht_tough_disc_amt%TYPE,

                p_wht_damp_disc_amt		IN	 price_list_hdr.wht_damp_disc_amt%TYPE,	

                p_wht_stone_disc_amt		IN	 price_list_hdr.wht_stone_disc_amt%TYPE,

                 p_durum_tough_disc_amt		IN	 price_list_hdr.durum_tough_disc_amt%TYPE,

                p_durum_damp_disc_amt		IN	 price_list_hdr.durum_damp_disc_amt%TYPE,

                p_durum_stone_disc_amt		IN	 price_list_hdr.durum_stone_disc_amt%TYPE,

                p_bly_tough_disc_amt		IN	 price_list_hdr.bly_tough_disc_amt%TYPE,

                p_bly_damp_disc_amt		IN	 price_list_hdr.bly_damp_disc_amt%TYPE,

                p_bly_stone_disc_amt		IN	 price_list_hdr.bly_stone_disc_amt%TYPE,

                p_desigtd_bly_tough_disc_amt	IN	 price_list_hdr.desigtd_bly_tough_disc_amt%TYPE,

                p_desigtd_bly_damp_disc_amt	IN	 price_list_hdr.desigtd_bly_damp_disc_amt%TYPE,

                p_price_list_status_type_name   IN        price_list_hdr.price_list_status_type_name%TYPE,

                p_load_dtm                      IN        price_list_hdr.load_dtm%TYPE,

                p_user_name                     IN        price_list_hdr.user_name%TYPE,

                p_wht_indr_flag                 IN       price_list_hdr.wht_indr_flag%TYPE,

                p_durum_indr_flag               IN       price_list_hdr.durum_indr_flag%TYPE,

                p_bly_indr_flag                 IN       price_list_hdr.bly_indr_flag%TYPE,

                p_desigtd_bly_indr_flag         IN       price_list_hdr.desigtd_bly_indr_flag%TYPE,

                p_load_type_name                IN       price_list_hdr.load_type_name%TYPE,

                p_wht_basis_num                 IN       price_list_hdr.wht_basis_num%TYPE,

                p_durum_basis_num               IN       price_list_hdr.durum_basis_num%TYPE,

                p_bly_basis_num                 IN       price_list_hdr.bly_basis_num%TYPE,

                p_desigtd_bly_basis_num         IN       price_list_hdr.desigtd_bly_basis_num%TYPE,

                p_src_file_path_desc            IN       price_list_hdr.src_file_path_desc%TYPE,

                p_pool_part_code                IN       price_list_hdr.pool_part_code%TYPE,

                p_sct_price_list_name           IN       price_list_hdr.sct_price_list_name%TYPE,

                p_sct_effctv_dtm                IN       price_list_hdr.sct_effctv_dtm%TYPE,

                p_row_cnt_qty                   IN       price_list_hdr.row_cnt_qty%TYPE,

                p_price_sum_amt                 IN       price_list_hdr.price_sum_amt%TYPE

     )

     IS

     BEGIN

         UPDATE price_list_hdr

            SET 

                wht_tough_disc_amt	=	p_wht_tough_disc_amt,

                wht_damp_disc_amt	=	p_wht_damp_disc_amt,	

                wht_stone_disc_amt	=	p_wht_stone_disc_amt,	

                durum_tough_disc_amt	=	p_durum_tough_disc_amt,	

                durum_damp_disc_amt	=	p_durum_damp_disc_amt,	

                durum_stone_disc_amt	=	p_durum_stone_disc_amt,	

                bly_tough_disc_amt	=	p_bly_tough_disc_amt,	

                bly_damp_disc_amt	=	p_bly_damp_disc_amt,	

                bly_stone_disc_amt	=	p_bly_stone_disc_amt,	

                desigtd_bly_tough_disc_amt=     p_desigtd_bly_tough_disc_amt,

                desigtd_bly_damp_disc_amt=	p_desigtd_bly_damp_disc_amt,

                price_list_status_type_name =   p_price_list_status_type_name,

                load_dtm            =           p_load_dtm,                    

                user_name           =        p_user_name,           

                wht_indr_flag      =         p_wht_indr_flag,      

                durum_indr_flag    =         p_durum_indr_flag,    

                bly_indr_flag      =         p_bly_indr_flag,      

                desigtd_bly_indr_flag =      p_desigtd_bly_indr_flag, 

                load_type_name     =         p_load_type_name,     

                wht_basis_num        =       p_wht_basis_num,        

                durum_basis_num     =        p_durum_basis_num,     

                bly_basis_num         =      p_bly_basis_num,         

                desigtd_bly_basis_num    =   p_desigtd_bly_basis_num,    

                src_file_path_desc   =       p_src_file_path_desc,   

                pool_part_code      =        p_pool_part_code,      

                sct_price_list_name    =     p_sct_price_list_name,    

                sct_effctv_dtm   =           p_sct_effctv_dtm,   

                row_cnt_qty     =             p_row_cnt_qty,            

                price_sum_amt      =         p_price_sum_amt      

 

          WHERE price_list_hdr_id = p_price_list_hdr_id;

    END;

    

    

    

    PROCEDURE insert_price_list_hdr (

                p_price_list_hdr_id             IN       price_list_hdr.price_list_hdr_id%TYPE,

                p_wht_tough_disc_amt		IN	 price_list_hdr.wht_tough_disc_amt%TYPE,

                p_wht_damp_disc_amt		IN	 price_list_hdr.wht_damp_disc_amt%TYPE,	

                p_wht_stone_disc_amt		IN	 price_list_hdr.wht_stone_disc_amt%TYPE,

                

                p_durum_tough_disc_amt		IN	 price_list_hdr.durum_tough_disc_amt%TYPE,

                p_durum_damp_disc_amt		IN	 price_list_hdr.durum_damp_disc_amt%TYPE,

                p_durum_stone_disc_amt		IN	 price_list_hdr.durum_stone_disc_amt%TYPE,

                

                p_bly_tough_disc_amt		IN	 price_list_hdr.bly_tough_disc_amt%TYPE,

                p_bly_damp_disc_amt		IN	 price_list_hdr.bly_damp_disc_amt%TYPE,

                p_bly_stone_disc_amt		IN	 price_list_hdr.bly_stone_disc_amt%TYPE,

                

                p_desigtd_bly_tough_disc_amt	IN	 price_list_hdr.desigtd_bly_tough_disc_amt%TYPE,

                p_desigtd_bly_damp_disc_amt	IN	 price_list_hdr.desigtd_bly_damp_disc_amt%TYPE,

              

                p_price_list_status_type_name   IN        price_list_hdr.price_list_status_type_name%TYPE,

                p_load_dtm                      IN        price_list_hdr.load_dtm%TYPE,

                p_user_name                     IN        price_list_hdr.user_name%TYPE,

               

                p_wht_indr_flag                 IN       price_list_hdr.wht_indr_flag%TYPE,

                p_durum_indr_flag               IN       price_list_hdr.durum_indr_flag%TYPE,

                p_bly_indr_flag                 IN       price_list_hdr.bly_indr_flag%TYPE,

                p_desigtd_bly_indr_flag         IN       price_list_hdr.desigtd_bly_indr_flag%TYPE,

               

                p_load_type_name                IN       price_list_hdr.load_type_name%TYPE,

                  

               

                p_wht_basis_num                 IN       price_list_hdr.wht_basis_num%TYPE,

                p_durum_basis_num               IN       price_list_hdr.durum_basis_num%TYPE,

                p_bly_basis_num                 IN       price_list_hdr.bly_basis_num%TYPE,

                p_desigtd_bly_basis_num         IN       price_list_hdr.desigtd_bly_basis_num%TYPE,

                

                p_src_file_path_desc            IN       price_list_hdr.src_file_path_desc%TYPE,

                p_pool_part_code                IN       price_list_hdr.pool_part_code%TYPE,

                p_sct_price_list_name           IN       price_list_hdr.sct_price_list_name%TYPE,

                p_sct_effctv_dtm                IN       price_list_hdr.sct_effctv_dtm%TYPE,

                

                p_row_cnt_qty                   IN       price_list_hdr.row_cnt_qty%TYPE,

                p_price_sum_amt                 IN       price_list_hdr.price_sum_amt%TYPE
 

    )

    IS

    BEGIN

        INSERT INTO (price_list_hdr_id, 

                     wht_tough_disc_amt,

                     wht_damp_disc_amt,

                     wht_stone_disc_amt,

                     durum_tough_disc_amt,

                     durum_damp_disc_amt,

                     durum_stone_disc_amt,

                     bly_tough_disc_amt,

                     bly_damp_disc_amt,

                     bly_stone_disc_amt,

                     desigtd_bly_tough_disc_amt,

                     desigtd_bly_damp_disc_amt,

                     price_list_status_type_name,

                     load_dtm,

                     user_name, 

                     wht_indr_flag,

                     durum_indr_flag,

                     bly_indr_flag

                     desigtd_bly_indr_flag,

                     load_type_name,

                     wht_basis_num,     

                     durum_basis_num, 

                     bly_basis_num,

                     desigtd_bly_basis_num,

                     src_file_path_desc,

                     pool_part_code,

                     sct_price_list_name,

                     sct_effctv_dtm, 

                     row_cnt_qty, 

                     price_sum_amt)

             VALUES ( p_price_list_hdr_id,           

                      p_wht_tough_disc_amt,		

                      p_wht_damp_disc_amt,		

                      p_wht_stone_disc_amt,		

                      p_durum_tough_disc_amt,		

                      p_durum_damp_disc_amt,		

                      p_durum_stone_disc_amt,		

                      p_bly_tough_disc_amt,		

                      p_bly_damp_disc_amt,		

                      p_bly_stone_disc_amt,		

                      p_desigtd_bly_tough_disc_amt,	

                      p_desigtd_bly_damp_disc_amt,	

                      p_price_list_status_type_name, 

                      p_load_dtm,                    

                      p_user_name,                   

                      p_wht_indr_flag,               

                      p_durum_indr_flag,             

                      p_bly_indr_flag,               

                      p_desigtd_bly_indr_flag,       

                      p_load_type_name,              

                      p_wht_basis_num,               

                      p_durum_basis_num,             

                      p_bly_basis_num,               

                      p_desigtd_bly_basis_num,       

                      p_src_file_path_desc,          

                      p_pool_part_code,              

                      p_sct_price_list_name,         

                      p_sct_effctv_dtm,              

                      p_row_cnt_qty,                 

                      p_price_sum_amt               

);

 END;

       

    

    

END PRICE_LIST_REPORTING;

/

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Dauhee earned 500 total points
ID: 21769056
you need to supply the header also
0
 

Author Comment

by:mathieu_cupryk
ID: 21769147
what do u mean the header where?

CREATE TABLE "INIT_PRICE"."PRICE_LIST_HDR"
   (      "PRICE_LIST_HDR_ID" CHAR(6 BYTE) NOT NULL ENABLE,
      "WHT_TOUGH_DISC_AMT" NUMBER(6,2) NOT NULL ENABLE,
      "WHT_DAMP_DISC_AMT" NUMBER(6,2) NOT NULL ENABLE,
      "WHT_STONE_DISC_AMT" NUMBER(6,2) NOT NULL ENABLE,
      "DURUM_TOUGH_DISC_AMT" NUMBER(6,2) NOT NULL ENABLE,
      "DURUM_DAMP_DISC_AMT" NUMBER(6,2) NOT NULL ENABLE,
      "DURUM_STONE_DISC_AMT" NUMBER(6,2) NOT NULL ENABLE,
      "BLY_TOUGH_DISC_AMT" NUMBER(6,2) NOT NULL ENABLE,
      "BLY_DAMP_DISC_AMT" NUMBER(6,2) NOT NULL ENABLE,
      "BLY_STONE_DISC_AMT" NUMBER(6,2) NOT NULL ENABLE,
      "DESIGTD_BLY_TOUGH_DISC_AMT" NUMBER(6,2) NOT NULL ENABLE,
      "DESIGTD_BLY_DAMP_DISC_AMT" NUMBER(6,2) NOT NULL ENABLE,
      "PRICE_LIST_STATUS_TYPE_NAME" VARCHAR2(8 BYTE) NOT NULL ENABLE,
      "LOAD_DTM" DATE NOT NULL ENABLE,
      "USER_NAME" VARCHAR2(50 BYTE) NOT NULL ENABLE,
      "WHT_INDR_FLAG" VARCHAR2(1 BYTE),
      "DURUM_INDR_FLAG" VARCHAR2(1 BYTE),
      "BLY_INDR_FLAG" VARCHAR2(1 BYTE),
      "DESIGTD_BLY_INDR_FLAG" VARCHAR2(1 BYTE),
      "LOAD_TYPE_NAME" VARCHAR2(10 BYTE) NOT NULL ENABLE,
      "WHT_BASIS_NUM" NUMBER(3,0),
      "DURUM_BASIS_NUM" NUMBER(3,0),
      "BLY_BASIS_NUM" NUMBER(3,0),
      "DESIGTD_BLY_BASIS_NUM" NUMBER(3,0),
      "SRC_FILE_PATH_DESC" VARCHAR2(255 BYTE) NOT NULL ENABLE,
      "POOL_PART_CODE" VARCHAR2(1 BYTE) NOT NULL ENABLE,
      "SCT_PRICE_LIST_NAME" VARCHAR2(50 BYTE),
      "SCT_EFFCTV_DTM" DATE,
      "ROW_CNT_QTY" NUMBER(4,0),
      "PRICE_SUM_AMT" NUMBER(15,3),
       CONSTRAINT "PRICE_LIST_HDR_PK" PRIMARY KEY ("PRICE_LIST_HDR_ID")
  USING INDEX PCTFREE 10 INITRANS 2 MAXTRANS 255 COMPUTE STATISTICS
  STORAGE(INITIAL 65536 NEXT 1048576 MINEXTENTS 1 MAXEXTENTS 2147483645
  PCTINCREASE 0 FREELISTS 1 FREELIST GROUPS 1 BUFFER_POOL DEFAULT)
  TABLESPACE "INIT_PRICE_DATA"  ENABLE
   ) PCTFREE 30 PCTUSED 0 INITRANS 1 MAXTRANS 255 NOCOMPRESS LOGGING
  STORAGE(INITIAL 65536 NEXT 1048576 MINEXTENTS 1 MAXEXTENTS 2147483645
  PCTINCREASE 0 FREELISTS 1 FREELIST GROUPS 1 BUFFER_POOL DEFAULT)
  TABLESPACE "INIT_PRICE_DATA" ;
0
 

Author Comment

by:mathieu_cupryk
ID: 21769187
I need some help on this guys big time.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Dauhee
ID: 21769220
there are 2 parts to a package. The package header and the package body. Basically your issue is the interface specified in the header is not in the body.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mathieu_cupryk
ID: 21769371
what should I write?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Dauhee
ID: 21769626
search google for tutorial on oracle packages. You will find out what a package header is. Then if you supply it I can compare the input/output parameters for the procedures listed in the package body
0
 

Author Comment

by:mathieu_cupryk
ID: 21769876
that is great I did that already.
I would appreciate any other responses.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mathieu_cupryk
ID: 21770651
it was ok. the oracle sql developer does not update appropriately.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mathieu_cupryk
ID: 31466431
I forgot the header. to qualify the stored proc.
0