[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL Server: SELECT query with FOR XML clause

Posted on 2008-06-11
5
Medium Priority
?
1,217 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have to create XML output for the table in SQL Server database. All columns should be childred of the element with the table name. One column should be an attribute of the element with the table name. Can it be accomplished somehow using FOR XML clause in SELECT query?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:quasar_ee
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:howyue
ID: 21766107
can u provide the sample table structure and the sample xml?
0
 

Author Comment

by:quasar_ee
ID: 21766134
table1:
column1
column2
column3
...
columnN

XML:
<ROOT>
   <table1 column2="value2">
      <column1> value1 </column1>
      <column3> value3 </column3>
      ...
     <columnN> valueN </columnN>
   </table1>
</ROOT>
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
howyue earned 2000 total points
ID: 21766275
is this ur desired result?
CREATE TABLE Table1 (
	Column1 VARCHAR(10),
	Column2 VARCHAR(10),
	Column3 VARCHAR(10),
	Column4 VARCHAR(10)
)
INSERT INTO Table1
SELECT 'Value1', 'Value2', 'Value3', 'Value4'
 
SELECT Column2 AS '@Column2', Column1, Column3, Column4
FROM Table1
FOR XML PATH ('Table1')

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:howyue
ID: 21766283
SELECT Column2 AS '@Column2', Column1, Column3, Column4
FROM Table1
FOR XML PATH ('Table1'), ROOT('ROOT')

use this one if u stil wan ur "ROOT"
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Mark Wills
ID: 21774997
Try this little test - it does create a table for the purposes of the test...

create table tst_xml (column1 varchar(20),column2 varchar(20),column3 varchar(20),columnN varchar(20))
insert tst_xml values ('column1_R1','column2_R1','column3_R1','columnN_R1')
insert tst_xml values ('column1_R2','column2_R2','column3_R2','columnN_R2')
insert tst_xml values ('column1_R3','column2_R3','column3_R3','columnN_R3')
 
-- now do the 'for XML'
select column2 as '@column2',column1,column3,columnN from tst_xml for xml path('table1'),root('root')

Open in new window

0