[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

NT4 on virtual machine (GSX) to physical hardware migration

Posted on 2008-06-11
2
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Can anyone outline the procdure for a successful NT4 ( virtual to Physical) process.
Issues that may be experiences etc. utlities to use.
0
Comment
Question by:EchoServer
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
larstr earned 1800 total points
ID: 21766510
Migrating an NT4 server today can be challenging due to lack of drivers for newer hw. Migrating to older hw is rarely something you would want to do because of access to old spare parts, etc..

Stll, there are a few resources on v2p. PlateSpin PowerConvert is a commercial product that can help you do it. VMware also have some docs here: http://www.vmware.com/support/v2p/index.html

Lars
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:jfields71
jfields71 earned 200 total points
ID: 21770726
You might want to check out this VMware doc on V2P first:
http://www.vmware.com/support/v2p/index.html

I agree with PlateSpin being a good option.  Another option:
http://www.helperapps.com/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=1&Itemid=1
0