?
Solved

Changing SQL install drive letter

Posted on 2008-06-11
4
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2008-12-31
Hi experts,

I have SQL 2005 installed on a Windows 2003R2 server. During installation i made the mistake of pointing the installation to e:\ in stead of my preffered drive letter of G:\.

I am doubting a simple change of drive letter in the disc management will fix this issue as all the registry setting are set for E:\.

Any ideas how i can work around this?

Thankyou
0
Comment
Question by:lozza05
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dosth
ID: 21766799
you cant change like that, you can keep the system dbs on the e:\ and change you database location to g:
0
 

Author Comment

by:lozza05
ID: 21766885
Thanks, but the db locations are not important as they are hosted on shared storage.

The reason i need the SQL install location to be a different frive letter is for clustering. For example our primary SQL server is installed on drive g:\, and for clustering best practices (apparently) all other nodes in the cluster need to have the same drive letters.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
TAB8 earned 1000 total points
ID: 21827916
I am sorry to say ..  but you will have to reinstall SQL and restore your SYS and User db's
0