[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

HOw to continue new data in new line

Posted on 2008-06-11
7
Medium Priority
?
726 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-15
PHP
i have this data in my text file

a|b|c|d|e|f
suppose d|e|f should be in new line

i use file_put_contents('c:\\'.$fn.'.txt',$data1 , FILE_APPEND);
can i use "\r\n" here?
0
Comment
Question by:firekiller15
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
afzz earned 750 total points
ID: 21766592

$data1="a|b|c|"."\r\n"."d|e|f;
file_put_contents('c:\\'.$fn.'.txt',$data1 , FILE_APPEND);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:afzz
afzz earned 750 total points
ID: 21766598
sorry, missed the "
$data1="a|b|c|"."\r\n"."d|e|f";
file_put_contents('c:\\'.$fn.'.txt',$data1 , FILE_APPEND);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fibo
ID: 21766765
Depnding on which computer is file is saved on / displayed on, the "newline" might differ.
Your script hints that you are running on windows, therefore \r\n should work.

$newline ='\r\n'; // change if Unix
$data1="a|b|c|".$newline."d|e|f";
file_put_contents('c:\\'.$fn.'.txt',$data1 , FILE_APPEND);
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:firekiller15
ID: 21766963
how about if abc is variable as follow

 $data1="$a|$b|$c|"

can i still use "\r\n" ?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fibo
ID: 21767172
I would guess so
$newline ='\r\n'; // change if Unix
$data1="$a|$b|$c|$newline$d|$e|$f";
$debug=true; // easy to change
if ($debug) { echo "** string is[$data1] **";}; // html should display on several lines
file_put_contents('c:\\'.$fn.'.txt',$data1 , FILE_APPEND);
0
 

Author Comment

by:firekiller15
ID: 21775153
no what i mean is example
a|b|c has this value
1|2|3
4|5|6
7|8|9
instead of output the value 123|456|789
how can i output it with newline as shown below
1|2|3
4|5|6
7|8|9
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fibo
ID: 21777019
Not sure I understand clearly.
What is the value of $a?
The value of $b?
Can you paste the lines of code which generate $a? same for $b and $c
0