Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Creating signatures globally

Posted on 2008-06-11
2
Medium Priority
?
450 Views
Last Modified: 2017-02-03
Is there a way to create the signatures globally so that each exchange user when they access thei mailbox automatically get the signature generated and each individual cannot change it?
0
Comment
Question by:gorhamoien
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
kieran_b earned 1600 total points
ID: 21766213
The only way to do this is with third party tools, such as Exclaimer.

Kieran
1
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Ehab Salem
Ehab Salem earned 400 total points
ID: 21766303
If you want it generated from the server side then Exclaimer, if you want to be forced generated on the client side then use Opusflow OUtlook disclaimer.
Difference is that in server triggered disclaimers, the user won't see the disclaimer even in the sent items, but if the user uses OWA disclaimer will apear.
For client based, the user will see it added to his sent message, but when OWA nothing will be added.
0