Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to open VB Editor in Access

Posted on 2008-06-11
6
Medium Priority
?
488 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-12
Hey,
I have a serious problem right now. When I trying to open tools-->Macro-->VB Editor, the error msg "Access has encountered a problem and needs to close" came out. And it seems I can't open it to get my codes.
How should I do?
0
Comment
Question by:angie_angie
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:aanymg
ID: 21766294
Did you try reinstalling your Access
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 21766343
Is this specific to a certain MDB ... or ALL mdb's ?

mx
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 21766365
You can try this:

Open Access (but not a mdb) ... then
Help>>Detect and Repair ...

mx
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:angie_angie
ID: 21766451
DatabaseMX,

It's specific to one MDB only
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 2000 total points
ID: 21766461
You've got corruption ... this may or may not help - but give it a shot:

A **DeCompile** may help here ...

But first, if you have not already:
Check for any **Missing References via the VBA Editor>>Tools>>References ....

Then, follow this procedure:

****
0) **Backup your MDB BEFORE running this procedure**
****
1) Compact and Repair the MDB, as follows:
Hold down the Shift key and open the MDB, then from the menu >>Tools>>Database Utilities>>Compact and Repair ...
2) Execute the Decompile (See example syntax below) >> after which, your database will reopen.
3) Close the mdb
4) Open the mdb and do a Compact and Repair (#1 above).
5) Close the mdb.
6) Open the mdb:
    a) Right click over a 'blank' area of the database window (container) and select Visual Basic Editor. A new window will open with the title 'Microsoft Visual Basic' ... followed by then name of your MDB.
    b) From the VBA Editor Menu at the top of the window:
       >>Debug>>Compile
        Note ... after the word Compile ...you will see the name of your 'Project' - just an fyi.

7) Close the mdb
8) Compact and Repair one more time.

*** Executing the DeCompile **EXAMPLE**:
Here is an **example** of the command line syntax  (be SURE to adjust your path and file name accordingly) before executing the decompile:

Run this from Start>>Run, enter the following command line - **all on one line** - it may appear like two lines here in the post:
Also, the double quotes are required.

"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\Msaccess.exe" /decompile "C:\Access2003Clients\YourMdbNameHERE.mdb"

For more detail on the Decompile subject ... visit the Master on the subject (and other great stuff) Michael Kaplan:

http://www.trigeminal.com/usenet/usenet004.asp?1033

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:angie_angie
ID: 21775073
DatabaseMX,
Thanks a lot for your detailed explanation. I tried your method, but not work. I do have some backup saved at other place, and so didn't lose too much data.
Thanks again for your help!
0