Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to remove a 5.5 exchange server from a 5.5 and exchange 2003 mixed mode

Posted on 2008-06-11
5
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
We are using exchange 2003 and 5.5 mixed mode(5.5 exchange server first and later exchange 2003 join the 5.5 site in Windows 2000 active directory)
There are 2 exchange 5.5 servers and there are no mailboxes and connector on those two 5.5 servers.
We would like to remove those two 5.5 server since all mailboxes have been moved to exchange 2003 servers.
I saw the document that you have to run setup.exe from exchange server CD(I assuming it is 5.5 setup) and then select the remove all option.
Can anyone give me more detailed steps after you run setup.exe(5.5 CD) and what you will see?  At what point you will select the remove all option.
Do you have a chance to select the old exchange 5.5 server name before you select "remove all" option.
I do not want to make a mistake and uninstall or remove the wrong server.
Does it matter to remove the first installed 5.5 server in this site first or I should remove the first 5.5 server last.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:chencharlie1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
rakeshmiglani earned 2000 total points
ID: 21766889
have you shutdown the 5.5 server and made sure that users don't face any issue?
have the public and system folders been replicated to the 2003 server?
the remove all options comes up when you run the setup.exe from the 5.5 CD
exchange is removed from the server on which you run the setup.exe and select the remove all option
you don't get an option to select the server name as it needs to be run locally on the box
5.5 setup.exe will not remove 2003
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:fishadr
ID: 21767320
rakeshmiglani is correct, check all the mailboxes and public folders have been moved, all connectors have been moved then you can uninstall the Exchange 5.5 servers :
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124615.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:chencharlie1
ID: 21770847
Does it matter which 5.5 server should be removed first?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 21770949
remove the 5.5 server that installed second
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:fishadr
ID: 21770960
No, you should be able to remove them in any order. I would normally remove the first one installed last, just in case, but if you are not sure then do them in any order.

There is nothing left on the servers so it does not really matter
0