Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

swf flash button open in new window blocked

Posted on 2008-06-11
6
Medium Priority
?
990 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-21
I am trying to get a button to open a new window but my actionscript on a button is being blocked by FF & IE.

on(release)
{
getURL("http://www.google.com", "_blank");
}
0
Comment
Question by:AtDev
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:ddlam
ddlam earned 500 total points
ID: 21766323
That browser issue cannot be solved. When you upload your file to the network, you may see another issue.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
SamuelRostol earned 500 total points
ID: 21766588
Hi there,

As ddlam is writing, the issue is a problem several places. The issue is normally local - meaning that when you test your project from your local harddrive in an browser, such link doesn't work. However, they still work when you build the file in Flash. This causes comfusion.

The good thing is that when you upload the file so that it runs online, rather than locally, it normally works perfectly.

Try it out, and give us some feedback :)

Kindly,
Samuel
0
 

Author Comment

by:AtDev
ID: 21766654
Thanks Samuel,

I've tried uploading it and that's where I'm having problems with the block. What source code for the <object> and actionscript are you using to avoid this?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:SamuelRostol
ID: 21766869
Hmm, I normally just test movies using the same <Object> code as supplied by Adobe, by publishing the movie. (Publish-settings will give you the opportunity to add what types of files you wish to be created when you publish, make sure to check .html here).
0
 

Author Comment

by:AtDev
ID: 21766925
This is what I'm using:

      <object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000"
      codebase="http://active.macromedia.com/flash2/cabs/swflash.cab#version=4,0,0,0"
      id="mysiteSWF"
width="560"
height="250">
      <param name="movie"
value="http://www.mysite.com/560x250.swf">
      <param name="FlashVars"
value="myVar=http://www.mysite.com/" />      
      <param name="quality" value="high">
      <param name="bgcolor" value="white">
      <embed
src="http://www.mysite.com/560x250.swf"
width="560"
height="250"
      quality="high" bgcolor="white"
      type="application/x-shockwave-flash"
      pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/shockwave/download/index.cgi?P1_Prod_Version=ShockwaveFlash">
      </object>
0
 

Author Comment

by:AtDev
ID: 21767998
No luck with this one either :-(

getURL( myVar, "_blank" );

This action script is still getting blocked. Any other suggestions?
0