[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL - search multiple strings

Posted on 2008-06-11
3
Medium Priority
?
1,094 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi Experts

I'm having some difficulty adding strings to an existing, functioning query.  It should read  where PP_Problem contains string1 or string 2 but i get syntax errors whichever way i try this.

PS using the word OR instead of a comma returns all the records without filtering any of the strings

Many thanks

Peter


this works 
SQL = SQL & " where [PP_Problem] like '*String1*' "
 
this one doesn't 
SQL = SQL & " where [PP_Problem] like '*String1*' , '*String2*'"

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:peterdarazs
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
msfletch earned 260 total points
ID: 21766330
Try this:

SQL = SQL & " where [PP_Problem] like '*String1*' OR [PP_Problem] like '*String2*'"
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:jml948
jml948 earned 240 total points
ID: 21766339
I believe the correct way to do this would be the following:

SQL = SQL & " where [PP_Problem] like '*String1*' or [PP_Problem] like '*String2*'"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:peterdarazs
ID: 31466447
Thanks experts

Sorry about the points split - there were 2 identical responses and I now wish i assigned more to go around. many thanks
0