[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to setup a DNS server on Debian, which DNS software to use

Posted on 2008-06-11
6
Medium Priority
?
918 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Can anybody point me in the direction of how to setup DNS servers running on Debian. A primary and secondary server. Which software should i use, should i go for BIND or something else?

What are your thoughts on database driven nameservers? What should i keep in mind and how do i configure it?
0
Comment
Question by:Xyptilon2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rowansmith
ID: 21766395
Use Bind get the debian packages.

Follow the manual for bind at www.isc.org and set up your zone files accordingly.

Forget using a database unless you are going to have a really large number of zone files and heaps of changes to them on a frequent basis by different people.

If you want a database driven backend for managing your DNS server I would suggest that this is outside the scope of the effort required for a question on experts-exchange :-)

Cheers.

-Rowan

0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Xyptilon2
ID: 21766410
Yes thats not necessary, we will make a back-end for the zone files in a database of course, that is not the problem.. my concerns are what to keep in mind when configuring the nameservers and if there are any known issues i should look out for. The nameservers will contain serveral thousand zone files.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
rowansmith earned 672 total points
ID: 21767438
OK forget Bind, you want MyDNS.  An Authoritative Only DNS Server for service providers with thousands of DNS Zones.

http://mydns.bboy.net/

PostgreSQL or MySQL (the former is my choice).

-Rowan
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:kenfcamp
kenfcamp earned 672 total points
ID: 21792165
While I have to agree that you need some sort of database DBMS for that many zones, I don't know that I'd trust a platform that was only 2 years old over one as mature as Bind

I've been looking at using Mysql with Bind directly via a Mysql/Bind driver http://mysql-bind.sourceforge.net/
It looks quite interesting

Ken
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:ixti
ixti earned 672 total points
ID: 21947850
I agree with experts, but with one little notice. If you plan to serve a lot of queries (heavy duty), then I suggest you to install Caching DNS which will be serving users from outside and resolving domains from internal DNS server with DataBase backend.
0