Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Kill process in Windows 98/Me

Posted on 2008-06-11
5
Medium Priority
?
2,919 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-22
Is there a way to kill a running process from the command prompt inside Windows 98/Me. I've tried with some "kill /f"-things that works fine on w2k/xp. These will not work on 98/Me - they ask for some "NT"-file.

It should be something like:
http://www.beyondlogic.org/solutions/processutil/processutil.htm

...but supporting Windows 98/Me
0
Comment
Question by:sebastianemborg
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 500 total points
ID: 21766807
The kill.exe utility in the Windows 98 resource kit will do what you want just fine.
It can still be downloaded here:  ftp://ftp.microsoft.com/services/technet/samples/ps/win98/reskit/diagnose/

Just type kill /? for the syntax ... as an example, the following line will kill an instance of Wordpad:

kill /f wordpad.exe

The /f isn't always needed ... but results in a more reliable "kill"
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:blue_zee
blue_zee earned 500 total points
ID: 21766822
See the Win98 Resource Kit's "kill.exe" and "tlist.exe" at

ftp://ftp.microsoft.com/services/technet/samples/ps/win98/reskit/diagnose/

"kill.exe" can terminate a program by name.

"tlist.exe" will list the running processes.

Hope this works for you.

Zee
0
 

Author Comment

by:sebastianemborg
ID: 21772434
Thank you, guys.... it worked like a charm. You will share my points :-)

By the way, Gary: Thanks for your help on this:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Misc/Q_23151089.html

...which eventually ended up with:

http://geocities.com/easynotemx36/
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 21772693
You're most welcome .. in both cases :-)
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 21773039
Thank you.
0