Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

tracing an gif

Posted on 2008-06-11
3
Medium Priority
?
537 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I have a gif file that i want to grab a pattern off of.  i tried to use the pen tool, but I wasn't working that well.  Is there an easy way to live trace, or something like that.  
top-flowers.gif
0
Comment
Question by:paries
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Tom Ray
Tom Ray earned 800 total points
ID: 21778995
imho: don't cheat yourself out of learning how to use the pen tool by using the trace tool. or the magic wand or any other "shortcut"

you had it right to start, use the pen tool. in the end you'll have:

1. a better working knowledge of the pen tool (which will also prove as valuable knowledge in photoshop too)

2. a better, cleaner vector image than the trace tool can provide.

you can always come back here and ask more questions.

"Failure is simply the opportunity to begin again, this time more intelligently." - Henry Ford
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
David Brugge earned 1200 total points
ID: 21782471
I'm with sibgig on this 100%. Not only for the reasons that he said, but also...

the other ways don't work! (don't take my word for it, try them and see)

Here are some more hints to help you get going.

You can put your image on a separate layer and turn it into a template, but this fades the image and washes it out. This is something that you don't want do do with this image because of the low contrast.
Instead, place it on a separate layer and lock it, then make a working layer above it.

You can switch back and forth from working view to preview view by right clicking the layer in the layers pallet and selecting layer options then clicking or unclicking the preview checkbox, but this is a major bother.

Instead, draw your image without a fill and a thin outline in a color that contrasts with the background image. After you have your artwork the way that you want, you can change the strokes and fills as needed.

One last thing. I once again advise you to heed sibgig's excellent advice and learn to use the pen tool. But just like the guy that told me "I don't want to learn how to appreciate fine wine, I want to get drunk!" some people only want shortcuts.

If that is the case, search the internet for Vector Floral or Vector Ornamental and you should find a host of very cheap and sometimes free, vector shapes very similar to what you have here.



0
 

Author Comment

by:paries
ID: 21783157
thanks guys, thats what i needed to hear
0