[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Deleting trace files from udump and bdump

Posted on 2008-06-11
3
Medium Priority
?
5,091 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Just a quick question..

I was wondering if there is any impact on database if I delete oracle trace files from udump and bdump directories....

Is there anything which i will lose?  Note that this is 9i
0
Comment
Question by:aiklamha
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Naveen Kumar earned 800 total points
ID: 21767399
you can delete old trace files not those which are getting generated today.

I think there will be no impact if you delete old trace files which are unwanted.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 200 total points
ID: 21770734
I concur, and wish to add a comment that performance is impacted by the growth in your listener and alert logs.  Not significantly, but you may want to replace your listener log when it grows above 2-5 Mb.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Closing Comment

by:aiklamha
ID: 31466452
Thanks
0