Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can i empty the user mailbox from exchange 2007 server

Posted on 2008-06-11
6
Medium Priority
?
3,971 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-17
Hi,

I am using exchange 2007 SP 1 server and i hve one mailbox with 7GB mails and now user wanted me to clean up his mailbox from server.

Is anyone knows any command to clean the mailbox.

Saathiya
0
Comment
Question by:suneels78
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Ehab Salem earned 500 total points
ID: 21766870
Download it to a pst instead of working in cached mode.
You can also delete and purge the mailbox.
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Mailbox-Management.html
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:TheDruidLeader
TheDruidLeader earned 500 total points
ID: 21766907
What i do is to load the users profile onto my laptop, then i just delete all his mail like that.

No hassles.

I have done it to mailboxes that are +- 10GB, so 7GB shouldn't be a problem.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TheDruidLeader
ID: 21820574
Did this help?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TheDruidLeader
ID: 21906344
Was this helpful?
0