[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Backup mailbox without ExMerge

Posted on 2008-06-12
13
Medium Priority
?
749 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Our server is Windows 2003 SBS SP2 + Exchange 2003 SP2

One of the user mailbox is 15gb and disconnected. He has download all email in Outlook 2003 before. (OST and PST)

Because the user connected to new mailbox now. We would like to backup the old one and then purge it from Exchange to reduce the size of mail database.

Because we planning to do Backup per week but the database too large.

According to other post, ExMerge can export .pst file but the file size will be double.

Except ExMerge, how to move out that 15gb Mailbox from Exchange database and it can be restored if need?

0
Comment
Question by:nekosan-zoippe
13 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Karl12347
ID: 21766828
You should create a temp account in AD and link this account to the old mailbox. Then you should use your backup program such as veritas etc to create a new job to backup this mailbox.

you cannot backup to pst as you can only create up to a pst file to the size of 2GB

Hope this helps.
Karl
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kieran_b
ID: 21766865
If you have already used outlook to backup to PST (and outlook 2003 supports up to 20GB) then just back that file up somewhere.

Outlook or a third party tool will be the only way.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:fishadr
ID: 21767304
You cannot export mail using Exmerge to a PST when the source data is over 2GB, as soon as ExMerge reaches that limit it will stop processing.

The best way is to copy the mail to PST files (which has a theoretical limit of 20GB) for Outlook 2003 and above.

You will then have to run an offline defrag to recover the space:
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Exchange-ISINTEG-ESEUTIL.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:nekosan-zoippe
ID: 21767535
Dear kieran_b,

Agree with your solution. I would like to confirm. If i click "Purge" on that 15gb mailbox in Exchange Admin. The email database size will reduce 15gb ?

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kieran_b
ID: 21767553
The database will not reduce in size, that space will be listed as whitespace - meaning your database will not grow until you fill that 15GB up.

If you need to get that space back, it can take an hour per 4GB of the existing database to do an offline defrag - it is rarely worth the effort.

Kieran
0
 

Author Comment

by:nekosan-zoippe
ID: 21767614
Hi Kieran,

So that even if i purge that mailbox. The total size of the mail store file also same as before?

Because our mail store file is 69gb now. The file backup seem not smooth. (We use NTBackup now)

Any method except offline defragment ?

Please let me know if i should create new question about this.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
kieran_b earned 500 total points
ID: 21767652
>>The total size of the mail store file also same as before?

Correct.

>>Because our mail store file is 69gb now.

That is fine - you have SP2, meaning it only counts "used" space - so if you delete a 15GB mailbox, Exchange will only think the database is 54GB (meaning you have 21GB until it is full due to database limitation).  The file size will not change though.  For that size database, I wouldn't even consider a defrag - it is pointless, and will mean you could be down for more than a day.  The only alternative would be Exchange Enterprise - you can move mailboxes to another store, which is as good as a defrag.

Kieran
0
 

Author Comment

by:nekosan-zoippe
ID: 21767731
Understand . How about do email archiving in Outlook 2003?  I saw the mailbox size is reduced after archive some emails.  Is it mean "White space increased" but the file size is same as before?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nekosan-zoippe
ID: 21767804
Moreoever, is Online defragment useful ? I saw the running log from Event Viewer.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kieran_b
ID: 21768642
Email archiving in Outlook 2003 is as simple as creating a PST file and moving data over.

White space is the difference between the size of all of your mailboxes and the size of the priv1 database files.  If all your mailboxes combined take up 10GB and your database files are 15GB, you have 5GB whitespace.

Online defragmentation is mandatory - it cleans the databases each night.  It is this process which determines what is in the database and what is not - it creates the whitespace.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nekosan-zoippe
ID: 21775296
I see. so that no good method to reduce the file size. While we use NTBackup,  the amount of white space will not affect the speed of backup, right?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kieran_b
ID: 21776106
That is a good question, I would have to test it.  I expect that it would carry the whitespace, and therefore take more space/take a little longer - I am not basing that on anything solid though...
0
 

Author Comment

by:nekosan-zoippe
ID: 21776179
Thank you very much. Wait your good news. :-)
0