Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

cannot compile asterisk add-on with mysql

Posted on 2008-06-12
3
Medium Priority
?
946 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
i'd like to enable reatlime configuration in asterisk using mysql.  during "./configure --with-mysqlclient=/usr/lib/mysql", the messages below appear.
checking for mysql_config... /usr/lib/mysql/bin/mysql_config
checking for mysql_init in -lmysqlclient... no
configure: ***
configure: *** The MySQL client installation on this system appears to be broken.
configure: *** including --without-mysqlclient
0
Comment
Question by:nekosan-zoippe
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Joel_Sisko
ID: 21771155
Off hand it seems that MySQL is not installed on your system? What version of Linux are you using? Need to add MySQL service to the server, then compile Asterisk, then compile the asterisk add-on.

Joel Sisko
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dkwiebe earned 500 total points
ID: 22460115
Just a quick comment.  You don't need to add the mysql server, just the mysql client.  If you're running centos something like "yum install mysql-client"
0