Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dual email delivery

Posted on 2008-06-12
3
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
how i can configure my dns in order to have dual delivery in my company emails?

is this rifgt?

domain.com   14400 IN MX 0 server 1
domain.com  14400 IN MX  1 server 2
0
Comment
Question by:ntripl
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:http:// thevpn.guru
ID: 21767021
No that wont work...the sending email server will only send to one server ..you will have to forward those emails to the other server yourself.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 150 total points
ID: 21767239
MX records are just there to provide a mail server preference.  dual delivery will need to be done at the mail server level.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:http:// thevpn.guru
ID: 21821509
THanks alot
0