[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Spamming solution

Posted on 2008-06-12
3
Medium Priority
?
1,143 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi, i am getting this kind of email in my inbox " Undelivered mail returned to sender". this email is comming back to our company webmaster address. webmaster@XXXversal.com
Now i am confused about,  why it comming back to us when we didnot sent any email to any of these address.

what it mean ?? shall i just ignore or shall i think my server has been sending email to outside word without my notice ??

Here note : Our server is not open relay.
Please advise me.
''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''
Smtp Message header :
''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''
Microsoft Mail Internet Headers Version 2.0
X-PMWin-Version: 3.0.1.0, Antispam-Engine: 2.6.0, Antispam-Data: 2008.6.11.221351, Antivirus-Engine: 2.74.1, Antivirus-Data: 4.30E
X-PMWin-SpamScore: 8
X-PMWin-Spam: Gauge=IIIIIIII, Probability=8, Report='__VBOUNCE_ZAFI_2_B 0, __BOUNCE_NDR_FROM 0, __BOUNCE_NDR_SUBJECT_CONTAINS 0, __BOUNCE_NDR_SUBJECT_STARTS_WITH 0, __MIME_VERSION 0, __CT 0, __BOUNCE_NDR_CT_REPORT 0, __CTYPE_HAS_BOUNDARY 0, __CTYPE_MULTIPART 0, __HAS_MSGID 0, __SANE_MSGID 0, __HIGHBITS 0, __HTML_BOLD 0, HTML_NO_HTTP 0.1, __RFC822_ATTACH 0, BODY_SIZE_4000_4999 0, __TAG_EXISTS_HTML 0, HTML_70_90 0.1, BODY_SIZE_5000_LESS 0, BOUNCE_NDR 0, BOUNCE_GENERIC 0'
Received: from backupmx.comstar.ru ([83.242.140.63]) by sbs.XXXXversal.local with Microsoft SMTPSVC(6.0.3790.3959); Thu, 12 Jun 2008 06:19:58 +0100
X-MimeOLE: Produced By Microsoft MimeOLE V6.00.3790.3959
Received: by backupmx.comstar.ru (Postfix) id 3AD7261BBF6; Thu, 12 Jun 2008 07:56:22 +0400 (MSD)
Date: Thu, 12 Jun 2008 07:56:22 +0400 (MSD)
From: "Mail Delivery System" <MAILER-DAEMON@backupmx.comstar.ru>
Subject: Undelivered Mail Returned to Sender
To: <webmaster@XXXversal.com>
Auto-Submitted: auto-replied
MIME-Version: 1.0
Content-Type: multipart/report;
      boundary="D476E6BE55.1213242982/backupmx.comstar.ru";
      report-type=delivery-status
Message-ID: <20080612035622.3AD7261BBF6@backupmx.comstar.ru>
Return-Path:
X-OriginalArrivalTime: 12 Jun 2008 05:19:59.0071 (UTC) FILETIME=[F555BEF0:01C8CC4B]

--D476E6BE55.1213242982/backupmx.comstar.ru
Content-Transfer-Encoding: 7bit
Content-Description: Notification
Content-Type: text/plain;
      charset="us-ascii"

--D476E6BE55.1213242982/backupmx.comstar.ru
Content-Transfer-Encoding: 7bit
Content-Description: Delivery report
Content-Type: message/delivery-status

--D476E6BE55.1213242982/backupmx.comstar.ru
Content-Transfer-Encoding: 7bit
Content-Description: Undelivered Message
Content-Type: message/rfc822

Received: from localhost (localhost [127.0.0.1])
      by backupmx.comstar.ru (Postfix) with SMTP id D476E6BE55
      for <permv@sc.msk.nissa.ru>; Tue, 10 Jun 2008 00:33:14 +0400 (MSD)
X-AV-Checked: Tue Jun 10 00:33:14 2008 backupmx.comstar.ru
Received: from c166-220.icpnet.pl (c166-220.icpnet.pl [85.221.166.220])
      by backupmx.comstar.ru (Postfix) with ESMTP id 6F02315DBA8
      for <permv@sc.msk.nissa.ru>; Mon,  9 Jun 2008 22:06:28 +0400 (MSD)
Message-ID: <000601c8ca5d$07347175$62235199@hntek>
From: "hassan aron" <webmaster@XXXversal.com>
To: <permv@sc.msk.nissa.ru>
Subject: =?koi8-r?B?4dfUz9PU0sHIz9fBzsnFIOvh8+vv?=
Date: Mon, 09 Jun 2008 16:30:28 +0000
MIME-Version: 1.0
Content-Type: multipart/alternative;
      boundary="----=_NextPart_000_0003_01C8CA5D.0731CE41"
X-Priority: 3
X-MSMail-Priority: Normal
X-Mailer: Microsoft Outlook Express 6.00.2900.3138
X-MimeOLE: Produced By Microsoft MimeOLE V6.00.2900.3198

------=_NextPart_000_0003_01C8CA5D.0731CE41
Content-Type: text/plain;
      charset="koi8-r"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: quoted-printable

------=_NextPart_000_0003_01C8CA5D.0731CE41
Content-Type: text/html;
      charset="koi8-r"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: quoted-printable


------=_NextPart_000_0003_01C8CA5D.0731CE41--

--D476E6BE55.1213242982/backupmx.comstar.ru--
'''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''
Message body :
'''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''
This is the mail system at host backupmx.comstar.ru.

I'm sorry to have to inform you that your message could not be delivered to one or more recipients. It's attached below.

For further assistance, please send mail to postmaster.

If you do so, please include this problem report. You can delete your own text from the attached returned message.

                   The mail system

<permv@sc.msk.nissa.ru>: host relay.sc.msk.nissa.ru[77.108.66.70] said: 550
    5.1.1 Bad destination mailbox address (permv@sc.msk.nissa.ru). (in reply to
    RCPT TO command)

''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''
Delivery report.txt
''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''
Reporting-MTA: dns; backupmx.comstar.ru
X-Postfix-Queue-ID: D476E6BE55
X-Postfix-Sender: rfc822; webmaster@xxxversal.com
Arrival-Date: Tue, 10 Jun 2008 00:33:14 +0400 (MSD)

Final-Recipient: rfc822; permv@sc.msk.nissa.ru
Original-Recipient: rfc822;permv@sc.msk.nissa.ru
Action: failed
Status: 5.1.1
Remote-MTA: dns; relay.sc.msk.nissa.ru
Diagnostic-Code: smtp; 550 5.1.1 Bad destination mailbox address
    (permv@sc.msk.nissa.ru).

0
Comment
Question by:fosiul01
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Robbie_Leggett earned 1400 total points
ID: 21767114
It's just some form of email spoofing. I would safely ignore it and possibly set up some rules so these mails are routed to junk boxes etc etc.

:-)
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:plug1
plug1 earned 600 total points
ID: 21767870
Its known as reverse spamming, they are hoping you reply so that they can harvest your email for futrue spamming.
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 21776684
Hi yah thanks, so as you said i will ignore this kind of email.
0