Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Layers vs tables, which is best ?

Posted on 2008-06-12
10
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi,
I've been developing sites for a few years, and i notice that a lot of sites now use layers, which is best and  why?
0
Comment
Question by:markmchugh
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sajay_j
ID: 21767087
Easier to load, since code size reduce to a large extend.

Easier to maintain and arrange in any manner. No conflict with row or columns.

Can hold any amount of texts, object using cascading style sheet. [css]

<table><tbody><tr><td></td></tr></tbody></table> 
 
to replace by...
 
<div></div>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sajay_j
ID: 21767099
DIV is best ...I forgot to mention before.
0
 

Author Comment

by:markmchugh
ID: 21767108
is it advisable to put tables inside layers ?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:zemond
ID: 21767371
Yes you can put tables inside layers,

Semanticly tables are for displaying tabular data, not presentation, div are created for such a purpose. So in addition to sajay_j using tables for layout and presentation purposes is technically an incorrect use of markup.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:zemond
ID: 21767383
So in terms of layout its not a condition of ease it is a matter of right and wrong, I still agree with sajay thou
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:deactive
ID: 21767389
> is it advisable to put tables inside layers ?

there's actually no problem with that.
However HTML tables are supposed to display only data nested within and not to be used as layout purposes.
You can do both of course, but it is quite proved now css are far away better than tables ...

regards
Alex

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:glumlun
ID: 21767447
the best thing about div and css based layouts except what has already been mentioned is from a turn around of sites point of view.
div based layouts are highly reusable.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sajay_j
ID: 21775006
Yes It is advisable to put, there are situation where we add tables.. example are like; CMS sites. Like Joomla, Mambo. It is powered by php, so programmers usually uses tables to list the values over there. I agree to ZEMOND for his correct suggestion on div and tables. Actually I did not mean the usages of TABLE vs DIV. I only mentioned important of using DIV as the question mentioned....

Hope your question solves from above solutions....
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
scrathcyboy earned 2000 total points
ID: 21775420
The new CSS specs try to tell us that tables for layout purposes are obsolete.  Maybe, but they still work perfectly both for tabular data AND for web page layout.  I find CSS-only layouts, using DIV and SPAN do not attain the same granularity as a detailed table layout.  They are fine for simple pages, but when I get to very complicated pages that need very precise layout parameters to render identically in all browsers, then I use a tabular layout.  It is so much easier to render exactly.  CSS can approach the same precision, but there is often cross browser problems in using absolute positioning.  It is your choice.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:zemond
ID: 21783836
@scrathcyboy
I would agree that tableless layout are more difficult to master, explaing what a float is can be difficult in itself. But I have to disagree with your statement that a div layout cannot be as detailed as a table layout, If fact div layout can be as accurate as 'per pixel' too any photoshop design while still maintaining cross browser compatability (If you know what your doing) and cross media platform compatability. (readers, phones, pilots etc...)

Just because something works dosnt mean you keep using it, in an industry where the only constant is change, your going to be left behind.
0