Solved

How to create tables in ASP.Net c#

Posted on 2008-06-12
7
581 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I am trying to create tables using the ASP.Net format but im having few problems. How do I create columns in the table, how do i shade the background colour of a cell etc...

Its not as simple as using HTML normal tag tables. Any help will be appreciated.

Thanks,

introlux
<asp:Table id="tbl_ProCom" runat="server"
    Caption="Project Commissioning Form"
    HorizontalAlign="Center"
    GridLines="Both"
    Width="192px">
        <asp:TableRow ID="tblProData" runat="server" HorizontalAlign="Left">
                <asp:TableCell ID="ProData1" runat="server" HorizontalAlign="Left" Wrap="False">
                    <b>Project Details</b>
                </asp:TableCell>
        </asp:TableRow>
        
        <asp:TableRow ID="tblProData2" runat="server" HorizontalAlign="Left">
                <asp:TableCell ID="TableCell1" runat="server" HorizontalAlign="Left" Wrap="False">
                <b>Project ID:</b>
                <b><asp:TextBox id="txtProID" runat="server" /></b>
                </asp:TableCell>
        </asp:TableRow>
        
        <asp:TableRow ID="TableRow2" runat="server" HorizontalAlign="Left">
                <asp:TableCell ID="TableCell2" runat="server" HorizontalAlign="Left" Wrap="False">
                <b>Project Name</b>
                <b><asp:TextBox id="txtProName" runat="server" /></b>
                </asp:TableCell>
                
        </asp:TableRow>
                <asp:TableRow ID="TableRow3" runat="server" HorizontalAlign="Left">
                <asp:TableCell ID="TableCell3" runat="server" HorizontalAlign="Left" Wrap="False">
                <b>ICD/IDF</b>
                <b><asp:TextBox id="txtICD_IDF" runat="server" /></b>
                </asp:TableCell>
        </asp:TableRow>
        
        <asp:TableRow ID="ProData2" runat="server" HorizontalAlign="Left">
                <asp:TableCell ID="TableCell4" runat="server" HorizontalAlign="Left" Wrap="False">
                <b>Project Type</b>
                <b><asp:TextBox id="TextBox1" runat="server" /></b>
                </asp:TableCell>
        </asp:TableRow>         
</asp:Table>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:introlux
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 21767439
You can do like this:

 <asp:TableRow TableSection="TableHeader" BackColor="Pink">
            <asp:TableCell Text="Header" ColumnSpan="3" />
  </asp:TableRow>

Check this MSDN example: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.web.ui.webcontrols.tablerow.tablesection.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:introlux
ID: 21767570
Great info!

The only thing im stuck about is how I will be changing text colour, expanding row width so that the background colour can be equal length going downwards.

And also, is it possible to put validation into text boxes that are in the table??? (i.e. you have to enter text in this field, wrong data entered etc..)
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Masoudgh earned 500 total points
ID: 21768275
Use "ForeColor" attribute to change text's color.
        <asp:TableRow ForeColor="#FF00FF" ID="tblProData" runat="server" HorizontalAlign="Left">
                <asp:TableCell ID="ProData1" runat="server" HorizontalAlign="Left" Wrap="False">
                    <b>Project Details</b>
                </asp:TableCell>
        </asp:TableRow>

for validating your controls, use "Validation Controls" in Toolbox. For example use "RegularExpressionValidator" or "RequiredFieldValidator".
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Closing Comment

by:introlux
ID: 31466465
thanks
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 21768638
Well I have showed you the backcolor and I didn't had time to post back ...

0
 

Author Comment

by:introlux
ID: 21768685
Thats true, how do i share the points?? I have only been a member of this forum for a few weeks. I will ammend this if possible. As you deserve at least half. sorry once again.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 21768748
No problem ... you will give next time :)
0