Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Best pracitce with apache www + jboss/tomcat

Posted on 2008-06-12
5
Medium Priority
?
855 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hi
I'm wondering what is the best practice with fronting apache before back-end jboss/tomcat application server. Our environment has been created in this way :

First server  - Dell PowerEdge 1950 - 2x Intel Xeon X5355 @ 2.66GHz (4 cores for each processor)  , 8GB RAM - Windows Server 2003 R2 Standard x64 Edition , Apache 2.2.6 (32bit) mod_jk/1.2.25 OpenSSL 0.9.8g, JBoss 4.0.5GA bundled with Tomcat 5.5.20.

Second server - Dell Power Edge R900 - 4x Intel Xeon E7340 (4 cores for each processor), 16GB RAM - Windows Server 2003 R2 Standard x64 Edition - PostgreSQL 8.1.11

Any my question is : what is the best solution for performance - move apache to different server or leave it on same machine with jboss/tomcat ? I have Dell PE 2650 2x Intel Xeon 3,4GHz (1 core processors) 4GB RAM - free machine to move apache there.
0
Comment
Question by:szczecin
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:girionis
girionis earned 60 total points
ID: 21782867
We had a (kinda) similar approach, with a weblogic cluster. We had the webserver on a different machine than the server instances.
0
 

Author Comment

by:szczecin
ID: 21820521
I just want to know what is the better solutions with some good explanation.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
ramazanyich earned 120 total points
ID: 22343110
As general architecture for such  a configuration it is recommended to put Web frontend server (Apache web server in your case) on separate machine which is available from Internet and application server (jboss/tomcat) on another machine. It is for security purposes. It is said that web server is put into DMZ (demilitarized zone) which is publically available from internet. Normally you should put firewall between a webserver and application server (only open communication port between apache web server and application server)  to avoid direct access to the application server from internet.

For better performance also better put static files (eg. pictures) under apache webserver document dir.
In your case I would put apache web server on first server and application server on second server because second more powerfull and application server requires more resources during working.
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:ahoffmann
ahoffmann earned 120 total points
ID: 22343118
if performance counts, a different machine is the better solution
if you want single point of failture, one machine is the better solution (where you have to ask yourself if your jboss/tomcat is of any value as long as the apache in fron is off, or the other way around:)
if security counts, a different machine should be prefered 'cause of application isolation
0