[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Domain\user does not have access to the Analysis Services Tutorial database, or the database does not exist.

Posted on 2008-06-12
16
Medium Priority
?
6,380 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I'm an absolute newbie to Microsoft SQL Server 2005, and I'm trying to work my way through the Analysis Services Tutorial. I've got as far as "Reviewing Cube and Dimension Properties" in Lesson 2 "Defining and Deploying a Cube", but when I click on the Adventure Works DW cube in the Source Explorer and then click the Browse tab, I get the following error message:

Either the user, DSI\tipperp, does not have access to the Analysis Services Tutorial database, or the database does not exist.

I've tried launching Server Management Studio, right clicking on the AdventureWorksDW database, clicking Properties, Permissions, Add User or Role, but when I try to enter my domain\userid combination (dsi\tipperp), it doesn't recognise it as a valid object.

Can someone please explain how I can resolve this problem? Bear in mind I've next to no experience in SQL Server 2005.
0
Comment
Question by:paul_tipper
  • 9
  • 3
  • 2
16 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:paul_tipper
ID: 21767214
BTW, I've searched this site and Googled this problem extensively, but while this issue seems to crop up a lot, I couldn't find any straightforward solution that I could understand.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paul_tipper
ID: 21767925
Within SQL Server Management Studio, I tried creating a login for DSI\tipperp, and then creating a user within the AdventureWorksDW database with a user name of "Paul" and a login of DSI\tipperp, but this didn't work either, even after exiting and restarting the BI Development Studio.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 21796329
First: if you can, please install fresh sql server 2005 AS service pack then try again

How to obtain the latest service pack for SQL Server 2005
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/913089
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 21796394
also check:
Resolving Common Connectivity Issues in SQL Server 2005 Analysis Services Connectivity Scenarios
SQL Server Best Practices Article
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/sql/bestpractice/cisql2005ascs.mspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:paul_tipper
ID: 21801160
Eugene,

I tried installing the service pack and rebooting my PC, but to no avail. I've attached a PowerPoint with screen dumps showing the error message I'm getting and some of the measure I've attempted to try to resolve the problem.
MS-SQL-2005-authentication-probl.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:paul_tipper
ID: 21801172
Sorry, should also mentioned that I checked the "Connectivity Scenarios" document you suggested above, but couldn't find any tips relevant to my particular access problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paul_tipper
ID: 21801204
Here's the detail from the Advanced Information associated with the access error message I got:

===================================

Either the user, DSI\tipperp, does not have access to the Analysis Services Tutorial database, or the database does not exist. (Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Analysis Services)

------------------------------
Program Location:

   at Microsoft.AnalysisServices.AdomdClient.AdomdConnection.XmlaClientProvider.Microsoft.AnalysisServices.AdomdClient.AdomdConnection.IXmlaClientProviderEx.Discover(String requestType, String requestNamespace, IDictionary restrictions, InlineErrorHandlingType inlineErrorHandling)
   at Microsoft.AnalysisServices.AdomdClient.AdomdConnection.GetSchemaDataSet(String schemaName, String schemaNamespace, IDictionary adomdRestrictions, Boolean throwOnInlineErrors)
   at Microsoft.AnalysisServices.AdomdClient.AdomdConnection.GetSchemaDataSet(String schemaName, String schemaNamespace, AdomdRestrictionCollection restrictions, Boolean throwOnInlineErrors)
   at Microsoft.AnalysisServices.AdomdClient.AdomdConnection.GetSchemaDataSet(String schemaName, AdomdRestrictionCollection restrictions)
   at Microsoft.AnalysisServices.Browse.CubeObjectUpdateTracker.ReadNewTimeStamps(DateTime& newDateTimeOfSchemaUpdate, DateTime& newDateTimeOfDataUpdate)
   at Microsoft.AnalysisServices.Browse.ServerObjectUpdateTracker.InitialUpdate()
   at Microsoft.AnalysisServices.Browse.CubeBrowser..ctor(String nameOfCube, Object cube, IServiceProvider iserviceProvider, DesignerPageRelevantData designerPageRelevantData, UserContextData securityContextData)
   at Microsoft.AnalysisServices.Browse.CubeBrowserHostControl.CreateBrowser()
   at Microsoft.AnalysisServices.Browse.BrowserHostControl.LoadBrowser()

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:srnar
ID: 21844289
Can you test wheter you are able to connect to Analysis Services?

Please try following OS command (from Command LIne)

telnet yourServerName 2383

where yourServerName is the name where analysis services are running. If the service is on the specified port (default 2383) then the command line screen will become empty (to return to command line please repeat pressing enter).
0
 

Author Comment

by:paul_tipper
ID: 21844316
srnar,

I opened a DOS command shell and entered

telnet localhost 2383

and I got a blank screen with a blinking cursor. Pressing enter a few times brought me back to the shell command line. Does this prove I can connect to Analysis Services?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:srnar
ID: 21844528
Yes, perfect - Analysis Services are listening.

From previous post I think you are running Analysis Services locally. So you do not need to verify security issues.

Are you able to run processing from Management Studio (Connect to analysis services, Navigate to Adventure Works dimensions, choose for example Reseller dimension, Right click and choose Full process)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:paul_tipper
ID: 21844635
I launched Management Studio and connected to Analysis Services, but I don't see any sign of the Adventure Works dimensions (see the attached screen shot). Have I missed some important step in installing the Adventure Works database? I'm not sure whether I mentioned before that the Adventure Works DB did not install when I first installed SQL Server 2005 - I had to download and install the MSI for it separately. Perhaps I missed something during this separate installation?
ManagementStudio.doc
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
srnar earned 2000 total points
ID: 21844794
You are correct:

You don't have any database deployed on Analysis Server. You are browsing an offline project in Business Studio which is fine until you are browsing data - at that moment studio is trying to get data from the server.

Before deploying install please the relational Adventure works. Then deploy your Analysis services project. If the deployment succeeds you will probably get data on the browse tab.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paul_tipper
ID: 21845006
Excellent - I deployed the Analysis Services Tutorial project, and once this completed successfully I was able to browse the Adventure Works DW Cube successfully. All of this confusion was caused by my ignorance of the concept of deployment - for those beginners who are similarly ignorant, search for the section on 'Deploying an Analysis Services Project' in the Microsoft Visual Studio 2005 documentation.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:paul_tipper
ID: 31466466
Many thanks for pointing me in the right direction here. I was completely ignorant of the concept of deploying an Analysis Services project, but I was able to figure out the procedure from the 'Deploying an Analysis Services Project' section of the Visual Studion documentation.
0