Solved

Adobe Premiere is very slow on powereful computer

Posted on 2008-06-12
11
944 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi everyone,
I am new to this project. Adobe Premiere 6.0 runs very slow on my computer. My system configuration is as under:
HP workstation XW8200  ,   3.2Ghz dual processor
1GB RAM
windows XP Professional.
New installation, not many softwares installed yet.
Computer itself seems to run fast. But when I run adobe premiere it dies and becomes very very slow that I cannot work.
Plz suggest if there is any driver or something else need to be installed.

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:greatroni2
11 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:David Brugge
ID: 21782256
Here's a good check list of things that can help speed up Premier

http://kb.adobe.com/selfservice/viewContent.do?externalId=319867&sliceId=2

hope that this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:greatroni2
ID: 21783722
I went through this page. Help is related to windows 2000/xp. I have windows vista.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:David Brugge
ID: 21783920
sorry,

I missed that point however much of the information still applies.

Is there any particular function in which it slows down, or is it slow all of the time?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:David Brugge
ID: 21783923
BTW, does it not say Windows XP Professional just below 1GB Ram in your question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:greatroni2
ID: 21787261
As  a matter of fact I have been trying everything both on windows xp and Vista. Both have same behaviour.
Vista has 2 GB RAM, processor is T7200
XP is running on 3.2 Ghz processor with 1 GB ram.

Both machines are pretty  fast, But as soon as I run Adobe they become dead slow, Amazing.
Thanks for looking and helping .
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
David Brugge earned 84 total points
ID: 21787321
Compared to other programs, Premier is a bit slower (so claim the forums. I myself have never had multiple high end programs that I could try side by side) But you talk about it coming to a near standstill or freezing all together.

I had a somewhat similar program with Photoshop at work and they bought me a newer, faster machine. It was even worse on the new machine. Turned out to be a permissions problem however. You aren't using this on a network are you?

Don't forget that you have two free calls to Adobe tech support (once you make the first call, you have thirty days to make the second) It might be worth giving them a call instead of pulling your hair out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:greatroni2
ID: 21787880
XP system (which is very fast one) is not connected to any network. Vista machine is connected to internet through router.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:David Brugge
ID: 21789958
I've done a couple of searches on the user forums and haven't found anything similar. This doesn't mean that the problem that you report is not real, just that it isn't common enough to be on the radar of the other help groups.

Unfortunately it could be hundreds of different things causing this. Everything from a faulty DLL to a conflicting utility running in the background to a corrupt preference file.

I don't have the resources available to me that Adobe has, so it looks like a call to them would be your best bet.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Andres Perales
Andres Perales earned 83 total points
ID: 21797644
First place I would start at is you need more RAM...1 GB of Ram is not enough especially if you are running Vista...I would go for at least 4 GB of ram if you are running a 64 bit operating system then you can go more.

The instant you add more RAM you will see a big jump in your performance.

Second I would get some more harddrives...fastest that you can get...you don't mention you disk setup, but best practice for performance is as below:
2 disk for operating system in a RAID 0 - just operating system and few applications
1 disk for your paging file, so you would have just your paging file on this disk
1 disk for scratch disk that is used by adobe premiere and even photoshop
1 or more disk to save you work on, again you don't want anything touching your os disk, your page disk, or your scratch disk...

fastest disk you can get for the above....
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:samipk
samipk earned 83 total points
ID: 22410489
this should be helpful to you....

http://www.videoguys.com/TweaksWINXPVE.html

go to section Section III - TWEAKS / Optimizations and read it carefully it will let you adjust the ram that premier utilizes as premier sucks up about 80% of the ram mostly if you havent setup the options carefully

0