Solved

HP Laserjet 2200

Posted on 2008-06-12
7
1,252 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi Experts

Is it necessary to install/configure Print Server for network printer? I am talking about HP Laserjet 2200 Printer. We have 20 user's only.

What is easy why to configure HP Laserjet 2200, in 20 user enviroment.
I dont want to install its as shared printer on some PC, since as PC goes down printer also won't work.

0
Comment
Question by:VINOD MORE
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:manu4u
ID: 21767914
If your Printer has a Network Interface, you can connect directly to your Network .. No need of print server.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:manu4u
ID: 21767951
Network Interface is optional in this model, if you have it , you dont need a print server ... If you dont , you have to have a Print Server
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:VINOD MORE
ID: 21768177
Do i have to install in on some system first.
Or
I can directly install printer on client end thru Add Printer > Local Printer > Standard TCP/IP Port
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 125 total points
ID: 21770129
"I can directly install printer on client end thru Add Printer > Local Printer > Standard TCP/IP Port"

If the printer is on the network (it has an ethernet connector), that's exactly how you do it, but you have to do it for each machine that needs to use that printer.
/RID
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 21772659
Take the side panel off (where the USB/Parallel cables run) and check if there is a JetDirect card fitted already.  If not you should be able to get a 615n or 625n card to fit the slot below the USB port which will act as print server for you and this comes with HP's Jet Direct server software that will allow you to configure it.

If there is already a Network interface try switching the printer on while holding both the top buttons down you should get two pages printed, the second contains the print server details.  No second page - no active print server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:VINOD MORE
ID: 31466468
Thanx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:VINOD MORE
ID: 21809991
Thanx
0