Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Roaming Profile problem

Posted on 2008-06-12
9
Medium Priority
?
1,272 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have a network of XP clients that log on to a Windows Server 2003 Standard Edition server. All clients have roaming profiles.

There was a problem recently in that one of my users had too much data within his profile and had logged off causing it all to be written back to the server but this caused extremely low diskspace on the server. To get around this, I took ownership of the profile folder on the server with the server administrator account so that I could remove the user folders and files that were too large.

Unfortunately, since this, when the user logs on he gets an error message to say "your roaming profile is not available / logged on with the locally stored profile / DETAIL - access is denied etc".

I have tried to browse to the users profile folder on the server from his local login on the client PC but I get the message "<<server>>\profiles\<<username>> is not accessible....Access is denied".

I have also checked the user profile settings from the local machine which says Name = <<user>> / Size = 838MB / Type = Roaming / Status = Local.

From the server, I have selected the problem profile folder and taken ownership of it and its subs with the username that is required. Unfortunately this has not worked.

Please will someone help me to work out how to get this guys roaming profile working again?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:istephen
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cybrexus
ID: 21767353
try to reassign Full Control to Everyone group to the folder %system root%\Profiles
check that system partition is ok on space or the registry size limit has not been exceeded
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MaduKp
ID: 21767368
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
ID: 21767441
elevate the profile to domain admin and take ownership de promote the profile back to user level and re log in shoudl fix it
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:peakpeak
ID: 21767463
0
 

Author Comment

by:istephen
ID: 21767845
Hi Guys, thanks for your suggestions. I have tried various things with security settings and run various tests with a full restart of the client after each attempt. I though elevating the profile to domain admin suggestion was going to work because I then took ownership as the particular user from the client PC of the profile share folder. But another restart and subsequent login is still throwing up the same "your roaming profile is not available / logged on with the locally stored profile / DETAIL - access is denied etc" message. Unfortunately the "copy a user profile" option didn't work as the option was greyed out. Any further ideas pelase? I suppose one drastic step would be to recreate a new profile for this user but it would mean having a slightly different login name etc and I don't really want to do this.... thanks for your help ....
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
ID: 21768084
create new profile move everything into it then once done delete teh corrupt one and rena,me the new one back to teh old username that way user knows no difference
0
 

Author Comment

by:istephen
ID: 21769763
thanks for the suggestion slam69, I'm just trying to work out the best way of doing this though....
the guys server profile hasn't been updated for over a week so all of his latest files are on the client PC.
any more tips?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
slam69 earned 1500 total points
ID: 21769841
still should be able to work with the above method just copy the server profile to the new profile first and then copy the pc profile over the top of teh copied server profile, that way any matching documents will be updated to the recent changed version on the laptop.

once you have performed both copies delete both old profiles and then rename teh new one with teh old name for continuity

i would take a copy of the old prfoliles and documents onto a usb drive for back up before you do this
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:istephen
ID: 31466469
thanks for your help with this, I worked it out in the end with a mixture of permissions and ownership of the profile folders....
0