Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Globaly trap errors without ON ERROR GOTO

Posted on 2008-06-12
3
Medium Priority
?
671 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Is there any way of trapping the global error object in VB6 (ERR) without having to include a on ON ERROR GOTO statement in each procedure/function? When an error occurs I want it to be referred to my own error handling object? Can this be done with the limited OOP function that VB has?
0
Comment
Question by:whittinga2
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhaest earned 1500 total points
ID: 21768279
There is no global errorhandler in vb6

Because Visual Basic nests routines into local address space, all errors happen locally. An unhandled error in some routine that might be handled above that routine, in another error handler, should be considered unhandled because it will probably destabilize the application.

For more information:
http://www.brainbell.com/tutors/Visual_Basic/Tip_5_Have_an_error_handler_in_every_routine.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:whittinga2
ID: 21768311
Good read - thanks!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:peetm
ID: 21768362
The original paper referred to is here: http://www.charteris.com/publications/white_papers/downloads/OnErrorGoto.pdf

It also formed part of MS-Press' Advanced VB5/6 books.



0