Solved

unable to access any machine from server

Posted on 2008-06-12
10
146 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
i am unable to access exchange server from one of the server.this start happening last week..i am able to ping exchange from the server but i cant explore it and see the shared network drives..any suggestions what things i have to look...as i tried the loopback address on the servere and it show me the shares   \\127.0.0.1 any other suggestions....
0
Comment
Question by:2015376
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:peakpeak
ID: 21767431
Sounds like the firewall is stopping the connections
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kieran_b
ID: 21767603
Except that it is responding to pings...

So no machines can browse to exchange?

Can you browse to it by IP from another machines?
0
 

Author Comment

by:2015376
ID: 21767625
yes i can browse it from another systems....
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kieran_b
ID: 21767642
But you can't browse it by name now?  can you rephrase the problem for me?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:peakpeak
ID: 21767684
Did you check the firewall on the Exchange server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:2015376
ID: 21767726
firewall on the exchange server is diabled.... kieran... from all the network amchines are able to ping with ip and name as well...but from the server i can only ping with ip address not with a name and vice versa from the echange as well.......
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:peakpeak
ID: 21767758
Check AD DNS and WINS ... is the server registered? If not so the easiest way is to do a restart of the server.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bcrosby007
ID: 21767817
ipconfig /flushdns on the server that cant ping by name. Also check the hosts file.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
kadadi_v earned 250 total points
ID: 21769204
Yes check the internal DNS server settings on your problem desktop ,primary DNS address should be local ip address of the windows DNS server.And check any personel firewall ( Symatec 10,mcaffe) installed on that pc if yes then give the trusted IP range of your network.


Regards,

VIjay Kadadi
0