Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is there any way that we can setup a machine in the netork. That has an OS that can boot from when clicked F12 from the client machine.

Posted on 2008-06-12
2
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi,

Is there any way that we can setup a machine in the netork. That has an OS that can boot from when clicked F12 from the client machine.

For example.
If there is a desktop that has some software issue and does not boot. I should be in a way that i boot from the network ith the help of anothr machine and get the data backed up.
I dont want to open the machine and backup or replace missing files.
I know WDS,MDT,RIS all can boot through PXE boot but i dont want to format and install.
Any softwares or microsoft prodcts that can act as a USB,CDD boot device through the network.

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Adil_khan earned 1000 total points
ID: 21767578
Hi,

You might already know this but just in case:
 I don't know if this is applicable but this solution would require physically going on to the machine and booting from a Linux Live CD UBUNTU in my case: URL: http://www.ubuntu.com/GetUbuntu/download

Download > Burn CD/DVD > Boot from Disc and live enviroment > Windows Partitions are visible.
Now the good bit it as soon you boot from the disc you have a Live network connection so you can connect to your network and transfer file over the network, or any other media.

Hope this helps:

Regards
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:tigermatt
tigermatt earned 1000 total points
ID: 21771795
Hi Sharath

I'm not aware of a procedure which will allow you to boot from the network with the help of another machine through PXE. I'm not even sure if it is possible.

One of the best tools you can have in your toolkit though is a bootable version of Windows XP - which boots from CD - known as BartPE. Effectively you create a bootable image of Windows XP and burn it to a CD or DVD. When you need to, you can boot a partial version of Windows using the BartPE CD, enable network support and then copy the files - using the Command Prompt usually - off to another machine or server on the network. The BartPE website can be found at http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/.

Matthew
-tigermatt
0