Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can i know when was last time password chnage in AD 2003

Posted on 2008-06-12
5
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I want  to generate a report that will give me detail about when was last time password changed for All AD users...

Thanks in Advance

0
Comment
Question by:faizuuu
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 21767512
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Paka
ID: 21782522
You could use VBScript but you can manage old user accounts an easier way.  Logon to your DC, open a command prompt and type:
"dsquery user -stalepwd 45"

This will give you a list of all users that haven't changed their password for 45 days.

0
 

Author Comment

by:faizuuu
ID: 21782654
i tried dsquery on my windows 2000 AD but its not working can u help me out why
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Paka
ID: 21782784
Are you running Windows 2003 or Windows 2000?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 1000 total points
ID: 21782969
DSquery if for Win2003/2008 only, try the VB script referred to in my first post
0