Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Multiple file uploads like Sharepoint in ASP.NET C#

Posted on 2008-06-12
3
Medium Priority
?
1,298 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I'm trying to figure out how to upload files like sharepoint does for our website.  I've looked at several posts regarding uploading multiple files in EE, but haven't found a satisfactory solution.

I understand that multiple files cannot be selected from the open dialog window, unless a custom activex control is written.  My company doesn't like that solution.

The other alternative would be to use a file upload feature like google and hotmail does.  But those solutions are also not sufficient.  This would be our last resort solution.

A more ideal solution would be like that of Sharepoint.  Sharepoint lets you choose multiple files to upload by showing you a window similar to that of the Explorer folder.  Each file shown in the right pane has a checkbox next to it.  The user can check the boxes to select the files he wants to upload.

Does anybody have any examples of this in code?

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:KPOExpert
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
ShazbotOK earned 1500 total points
ID: 21768615
Sharepoint uses an activeX control that is called "idUploadCtl"  so you would have to use ActiveX to get that look/feel.

You could also "hide" multiple FileUpload controls and use a listbox and button (controled by jscript) to get a MultiUpload feel.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:sm394
ID: 21792181
you can try using this tutorial
http://www.asp.net/Learn/videos/video-252.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:KPOExpert
ID: 21825851
sm394, Thanks for your input, but that video is describing the same solution I mentioned in my question.  Basically, it's the same implementation of uploading files as hotmail and gmail.

I guess there's no other way of doing it?  If not, all the points will be allocated to ShazbotOK.
0