[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Macro Security Settings need to be Low

Posted on 2008-06-12
3
Medium Priority
?
2,579 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-16
We have a Citrix farm, with 3 node servers. I need to be able to set the Macro security settings to 'Low' for all users. I know the reg key that controls macro security settings:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\11.0\Excel\Security

But I need to run a script to set this for All users. Has anyone got any ideas please?
0
Comment
Question by:leejrob
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 21767564
Are you sure setting macro security to low is your answer since this makes users susceptible to virus infection.

Where you need all users to run a macro why not purchase macro certification and sign the files to support auto acceptance of the macros.

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:leejrob
ID: 21767791
Not an option for us, that would be the case in an ideal world.

We have Mcafee 8.5, contolled by EPO on all our Citirx servers.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
JaredJ1 earned 1500 total points
ID: 21770149
I would use group policy. You can either put a script in the User Configuration>Scripts area so that all users logging on will have the script launched during login. Or, you can scrap the script and use the Microsoft Office group policy template and set macro security in there. The template files are a better option in my opinion. There are also many other features that you can set for users. You can download the template files from the Microsoft site.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=BA8BC720-EDC2-479B-B115-5ABB70B3F490&displaylang=en

Let me know if you need more help applying them.
0