Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NETLOGON and SYSVOL shares not replicated to new DC

Posted on 2008-06-12
4
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi I'm trying to put up a new DC.
On the new server the NETLOGON and SYSVOL shares are missing as the policy folder.
How can I get the replicaton to work.
0
Comment
Question by:ejehq
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Karl12347
ID: 21767834
Has the DCpromo process completed? In the event logs it will show that it is replicating all the AD data. The netlogon shares and sysvol shares are the last things that get added.

If it has fully completed, then check that the file FRS service is started.

If still not showing, then run DCDIAG to investigate the results.
Hope this helps
Karl
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 21767935
Bringing a new dc on line means you have to straighten out Host A and SRV records in DNS prior to replication. Try this out and see what happens:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_23356031.html
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
kadadi_v earned 1500 total points
ID: 21769130
MOre Info:-

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx/kb/315457


Regards,

VIjay Kadadi
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ejehq
ID: 31466479
Hi, and thanks! The first sync removed all data in the netlogon share so I had to put back an copy of all the files and recreate the  share. But now its working without any errors in the dcdiag. /Eje
0