?
Solved

Macros to collact milestones

Posted on 2008-06-12
3
Medium Priority
?
450 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I have many staff who use MS Project both 2007 and 2003
I would like a macro that they can run to collact just the milestones and populate them into either an excel spreadsheet or a sub Project Plan
Once this is done, I would like a further way of gathering all the milestones from seperate spreadsheets/Project Plans and placing them into one Project Plan

Can both of these be done and if so how?

Regards

Tim
0
Comment
Question by:timwilliams77
3 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 21772654
Can't you use a built-in export facility from within Project?
0
 

Author Comment

by:timwilliams77
ID: 21776582
Hi Patrickab

1) I dont know if you can export just milestones?
2) I need it to be easy for people to do, i.e press 1 button
3) This doesnt provide a solution to gathering all the milestones from seperate projects and collacting them into one project

Thanks

Tim
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas_Vanparys earned 2000 total points
ID: 21909074
Hi Tim,

To see/export only the milestones apply the Milestones Filter. If you also want the summary tasks removed you can set Ms Project to not display those in "Tools > Options > View > Show Summary Tasks". From there you can copy paste everything you need into Excel.  For the consolidation you can do the same thing by copy pasting from Excel into Ms Project. The constraint is that everyone has to send in the same columns in the same order.

Granted this is a little manual but without macros that's as good as I can figure.

However, if all you're after is collecting milestones in a singular project file why not do the following:
1) Create one master project.
2) Have everyone send in their project files
3) Insert sub-projects into the master project (Insert > Project...)
4) Filter on Milestones

The only constraint I can think of for the master project file is that the filenames and the location the sub-projects are saved in need to be constant so you don't run into issues as people send in their updates.

Kind regards,
Thomas Vanparys, PMP
0