[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer 6 takes several minutes to open each instance.

Posted on 2008-06-12
4
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
IE 6 has been working fine for several years on my Win2k machine. All of a sudden a customer reports that when she clicks IE first thing in the morning IE will open the window but just sit at "connecting" for several minutes before actually loading the homepage(or requisit clicked hyperlink).... that same morning the very same thing happened on my Win2k machine. I have found a couple of other users on the net who have had the same problem but no one can seem to find a cure for this.

Hopefully it's ok to link to another user's problem as their's are as accurately described as mine without me having to re-type everything they have typed....
http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20071013092003AAB5A07

and this link is a bit more detailed as to exactly what's going on
http://www.daniweb.com/forums/thread91903.html

For me the solution of using Mozilla is fine but for my customer it's not a viable option ...any other help or suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

I don't even have a starting point to work on this problem it's so strange. There is no spyware or viruses.... I'm kept up to date with Symantec 10 corportate, Adaware and Hijackthis. None have found a single instance of concern.
0
Comment
Question by:aahelpline
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jojuez
ID: 21769231
I have seen this a few times on multiple customer systems. I would recommend disabling all the add ons installed into IE. Then you can work your way enabling one at a time to see if you can identify which may be bogging it down.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 21769826
Hello aahelpline,

1. Check if plugin is interfering. Disable third party extensions. With IE open, go to Tools > Internet Options > Advanced. Uncheck "Third party extensions". Click Ok. Reboot computer.

2. Clear your cache.  Go to Tools > Internet Optins > General tab.  Under Temporary Internet Files, click "Delete Files" button. Click OK.

3. Reset IE settings.  Go to Tools > Internet Options > Programs.  Click on "Reset Web Settings" button. Go to Advanced tab and click "Restore Defaults" button. Go to Security tab and move the bar to Medium or Default. Click OK. Close all browsers. Reboot the computer.

4. If no joy, check if a program running in the background is interfering with Internet Explorer. Temporarily disable antivirus, antispyware, popup blocker, ad blocker, and all Norton programs.

5. IF no joy, perform a repair of Internet Explorer. From Control Panel select Add/Remove Programs. Scroll down to Microsoft Internet Explorer and highlight it. Click on the Add/Remove button. When the IE Tools menu comes up, select Repair. Click OK.

6. If repairing does not work, uninstall and reinstall IE. At the same IE Tools menu, select "Restore the previous Windows configuration". Then reinstall Internet Explore.

You can also access the IE Toolbar by clicking Start > Run and type

rundll32 setupwbv.dll,IE6Maintenance

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:aahelpline
ID: 21771235
War1.... thanks so much for all the possibilities.

Disabling 3rd party extensions did the trick. IE is working exactly as it did before.
After learning that this was the problem I checked my login script and found that our
network team had recently implemented a partial IE "security" patch which changed
some of the advanced settings (the 3rd party setting obviously being one of those
settings)....I wonder why this problem only affects some users and not all users.
Either way, it works correctly and now I can look a little deeper into why only
some are feeling it's bite!

Cookies for everyone!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 21771268
aahelpline, glad the problem is fixed.
0