Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I troubleshoot a single user unable to sign into OCS?

Posted on 2008-06-12
9
Medium Priority
?
7,266 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I have a trial of OCS 2007 running with about 75 users. Every single one of them can be set up and sign in fine using the 2007 Client.

One user (which happens to be our MD!) cannot sign in, when he tries he is given the error:
"Cannot sign into Communicator because this sign-in address was not found".

Turning on Client Logging I get the following error logged:
"ms-diagnostics: 4005;reason="Destination URI either not enabled for SIP or does not exist";source="cct-moc.hq.cct""

I understand the meaning of the error, however there is nothing different about his account than anyone elses. People who were set up before him are fine, people I set up after are fine. If I log someone else into his client, they can get in, if I log him into a client elsewhere, same problem.

I have tried everything except recreating his actual AD account, because that seems a little overkill and is obviously fraught with other issues. But removing him and re-adding his OCS settings do nothing.

Really looking for some more in-depth troubleshooting/solutions I can work on please!
0
Comment
Question by:ccaines
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ThrainSonOfTimor
ID: 21777016
Can you look if the user has enhanced presence enabled?
User account -> Communications tab -> Configure button -> Enable Enhanced Presence check box
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccaines
ID: 21792215
They do have that checkbox enabled, and it is greyed out. I recall reading that an upgrade from 2005 to 2007 would give you that option, but this is a clean 2007 install.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:gaanthony
ID: 21809675
Make sure the user has the correct pool and correct SIP URI. If so
attempt to disable and re-enable the user.
If you have multiple SIP URI <domain>.com and <domain>.local client should
be using <domain>.com but in his properties has <domain>.local. If you get an Error
403 Forbidden the user does not have Remote User permissions. This is the in the
Users properties Communication\Configuration.
Also check the users UPN suffix.  If it is different than the sip URL the user will need to use the correct UPN logon or <domain>\userid or change the UPN suffix to match the sip URI.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccaines
ID: 21810777
Hi, thanks for the suggestions. We have been through all of those, including disabling/re-enabling the user with no luck.

My only final thought is to totally recreate the user in AD but that obviously comes with other serious issues and is not something I want to do particularly in order to resolve this one problem.  

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:gaanthony
ID: 21826767
Install OCS 2007 Resource kit and run dbanalyze.exe /report:user /user:userid@<domain.com> for both the problem user and a good user and compare.

Do you have Communicator client logs.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
gaanthony earned 2000 total points
ID: 21826817
Go into AD and disable the user for SIP. Allow AD replication to complete.
On every pool in your forest run the following command on the SQL database:
OSQL -S (local)\rtc -d rtc -E -Q "exec RtcDeleteResource N' user @ domain '"
Reenable the user for SIP. Allow AD replication to complete.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ccaines
ID: 21828966
Tried the OSQL suggestion and then looked against the DB.

"There was an error communicating with the database:
###50010:ReportUserData:jsmith@hq.cct is not found in this database."

However, run against another user I get data back. Also if I create a new user and set them up, as soon as replication is complete I can run the SQL against them and information comes back fine.

As a side note, I checked under the users in OCS Admin and jsmith IS there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccaines
ID: 21829008
Running some other queries against the database (such as the SP ReportUserData) it seems like no matter what I do in AD, the user isn't being added into the OCS database.

Maybe there's some way to add them in manually?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccaines
ID: 21829037
Scratch that, I think we might have it, restarted the services after trying the above and it worked!
0