Solved

Export Email address/Aliases from AD

Posted on 2008-06-12
16
1,412 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi there,

We've been asked by our Email scanning/filtering company to provide them with a list of email addresses from our OU.

I am looking for a way to export a CSV etc of all the email addresses (primary and secondary and aliases) from Microsoft Exchange or Active Directory. Is there a quick/easy method?
0
Comment
Question by:pbgormley
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:LegendZM
ID: 21768078
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 21768105
The easiest way is to go to your Exchange server, open AD Users and Computers, click to expand the User container. Go to VIEW and select Add/Remove Columns and add the Email addresses and Email Aliases columns (or whatever you need).

Right click on the User container and choose Export List. You can select to export to either .txt file or .csv file (change the file type).
0
 

Author Comment

by:pbgormley
ID: 21768173
Thanks mate. That's almost it.

I have quite a few users with aliases, ie joe.bloggs@domain.com may also have another SMTP address as joe@domain.com, is there any way to export/extract these?

Cheers
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:LegendZM
ID: 21768185
0
 

Author Comment

by:pbgormley
ID: 21768192
I tried that also and i keep getting an error at this part 'mailnickname,proxyaddresses' ??
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 21768610
You can use CSVDE or LDIFDE utility to export user account detail.
http://www.ss64.com/nt/csvde.html
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/327620
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Neiphin
ID: 21768830
Try this CSVDE  command, It should give you all that you need in a csv file.

csvde -r "(objectclass=user)" -l dn,mailNickname,mail,ProxyAddresses -f c:\export.csv


regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:pbgormley
ID: 21768953
Thanks mate, tried that and its about 90% there but it doesn't export the email aliases that some users have.....

example.... joe.bloggs@domain.com also has another SMTP address as joe@domain.com that doesn't get exported, in some circumstances a user may 2 or 3 more.... I need them all unfortunately....
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Neiphin
ID: 21769042
proxyaddresses should export all SMTP addresses. It does for me even if a user has several SMTP setup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pbgormley
ID: 21769073
I used the code you suggested & it created the export.csv fine but only primary email addresses have been exported, i have the csv open in front of me.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Neiphin
ID: 21769250
that is odd,

Try the following, (only proxyaddresses)

csvde -r "(objectclass=user)" -l ProxyAddresses -f c:\export.csv

If that is no good try, (this will dump out all possible attributes)

csvde -r "(objectclass=user)" -f c:\AllADobjects.csv

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:pbgormley
ID: 21769332
Really frustrating i know...

tried both and same result :(
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Neiphin
ID: 21769402
ok, let me check here and come back to you later.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pbgormley
ID: 21769457
Cheers, I'd appreciate that.... Regards
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:LegendZM
LegendZM earned 200 total points
ID: 21775995
This website has a clip of code that will do exactly what you want. You just copy the code, modify it to your domain's need, save it as a VBS script and execute from command prompt.

http://www.petri.co.il/forums/showthread.php?page=2&t=7690

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Neiphin earned 300 total points
ID: 21776882
Ok, lets try a different approach.
Download adfind from

http://smtp25.blogspot.com/2007/09/finding-proxyaddresses-with-adfind_09.html

http://joeware.net/freetools/tools/adfind/index.htm

The command to run is (this will dump out users, contacts etc).

c:>c:>adfind -b dc=dc1,dc=dc2,dc=dc3,dc=dc4 -f (proxyaddresses=smtp:*) name proxyaddresses


Hope this helps. If not, well.................

Regards
0

Join & Write a Comment

Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
how to add IIS SMTP to handle application/Scanner relays into office 365.
This video discusses moving either the default database or any database to a new volume.

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now