Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

logging on to sbs 2003

Posted on 2008-06-12
7
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I have 1 laptiop which goes with me everywhere.

During the day I log onto 1 sbs 2003 server (but only by using my local profile not the servers)
I get email from the server - mail@domain1.com

During the night I log onto a different sbs 2003 server (but only by using my local profile not the servers)
I cant get email from either sbs servers.

How do I setup outlook 2007 to receive email from both the servers regardless of which server im currently on.

0
Comment
Question by:Cheryl Lander
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 21768133
How do you setup in your Outlook? Do you use RPC over https?

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 21768545
Some questions:
Did you use VPN every time login to either sbs servers?
Each SBS in a separate domain, so you are practically logging in two separate domains. In order to view email from an exchange server, you have to join your laptop to that domain, so basically, you only allow to join to one domain at a time. Check your laptop to see what domain are you in then you may only be able to view email from that domain.

K
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 21768558
The best alternate way to view email from your SBS is using Outlook Web Access with VPN. Doing that, you don't have to join to any domain.

K
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cheryl Lander
ID: 21941758
sorry for the delay guys. been ill.

ormerodrutter:
Dont understand either of the options.

lnkevin:
We dont use VPN ever. Just plug the cable in and were working.
We dont really wont to use outlook web access.

We are logging onto to 2 different domains. hence the question.

"you have to join your laptop to that domain,"

But we only have the option to use 1 at a time, therfor how do we do this?

0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
lnkevin earned 2000 total points
ID: 21942315
Like I said, the only way to view your email in one domain is joining the laptop to that particular domain. Other option may need is to create a trusted account between the two domains. You then login using this trusted account so you can be able to access the email from both domain. If the two domain are not under one company, your option is using Outlook on one domain and Outlook Web Access and VPN for the other domain. Other harder option is setting POP3 and SMTP, but it requires lots of effort.

If you can do none of the above option, you will have to manually join to whatever domain you connecting to access email.

K
0