Solved

GPS Step by step Usage

Posted on 2008-06-12
9
877 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
i have a nokia E90 Communicator, there is a built in GPS, i need to know a step by step how to use this GPS, i am new to GPS thing, do i need a map for my country or something? by the way, i live in Lebanon.
Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:skynoc2
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 21768619
0
 

Author Comment

by:skynoc2
ID: 21770025
i dont have a map man, where can i get a map?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 21770116
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Elias Saliba
ID: 21784753
GPS gives you the geographical location coordinates. it gives in what country you are. it shows the borders of countries. those information are sent to you from satellites.
i'll search for you for a map.

but in case you have GPRS or WAP subscription you can download "Google maps with my location" and you will be able to know you location and see it on google maps.

trinety
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Elias Saliba
ID: 21784813
install Nokia Maps on your phone, you can download it from here: http://europe.nokia.com/A4984199 after you choose the model of your phone.

after i read the documentation of the software they have maps for lebanon (not satellite view) like roads and famous places.
i didn't try this software, as i don't have a nokia phone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skynoc2
ID: 21791544
trinety
i have Nokia maps on my Communicatior, but i need a map for my country, can i have it?
thanks,
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Elias Saliba earned 500 total points
ID: 21791899
i found on nokia sites a program called Nokia Map loader that you can install on your computer and download maps to it and then transfer them to your phone. and again i tell you that in the coverage area of the maps available from nokia they include lebanon. give it a try:
https://www.nokiausa.com/A4686841

i found the following link: http://diabo.110mb.com/symbian/indexmaps.htm then click on "Maps for Nokia Maps 2.0 (the current standard version)"
you will directed to a page that has all possible maps. (but they don't have lebanon here)

i used to live in Lebanon and i had a N95 phone and i don't remember in what shop exactly they installed for me, a map for Lebanon..  maybe if you try everything you will have to ask in shops :P

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:skynoc2
ID: 31466496
trinety
well well well, nice to hear from you, and glad to know that you were here in lebanon. Are you lebanese? where r u from?
Thanks for your answer man
i really appreciaite it, hope we can be friends.
Best Regards,
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Elias Saliba
ID: 21793075
glad to know that i was able to help you. yep i am Lebanese but living in Russia. you can send me email anytime for further help in this topic.. you can see my email on my profile.

regards;
Trinety
0