Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Folder Rights

Posted on 2008-06-12
6
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
HI,
i have created a few security groups in my AD
group 1
group 2
group 3
group 4
i need to apply permissions to m sublfolders with the security groups i have created.
my folder struture is like this
c:\main folder\subfolder\inner sub\
the main folder should have read access to all the users in my domain
the subfolder has the permission same as the main folder
the inner sub also has only read rights for all my users .
inside the inner sub i have 10 folder each with different rights
say folder 1 - only group 1 and group 2 has read access an group 3 and 4 has write access.
say folder 1 - only group 2 and group 4 has read access an group 1 and 3 has write access.
 
i have many folder to do.. how can i run a script and change it automatocally.

Cheers:)
Kamal
0
Comment
Question by:kamalgopi
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:speshalyst
ID: 21768636
do you have a definite pattern of how these folder permissions will look like?
Other wise i dont see how you can automate it..
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:speshalyst
ID: 21768648
you might wanna try this tool...  there is a lotta documentiona and expamples..

http://setacl.sourceforge.net/

Hope it heps
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:kamalgopi
ID: 21768957
i have clearly given everything on my post. which part u cannot understand.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:speshalyst
ID: 21769590
This part..
inside the inner sub i have 10 folder each with different rights
say folder 1 - only group 1 and group 2 has read access an group 3 and 4 has write access.
say folder 1 - only group 2 and group 4 has read access an group 1 and 3 has write access.

Can you explain futher ..
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
fishadr earned 2000 total points
ID: 21769849
There are two free utilities from Microsoft which will do this for you:
XCACLS.EXE
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/318754

or SUBINACL.EXE:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/265360/en-us
http://www.analogduck.com/main/subinacl#Examples

XCACLS
============================================
So first grant them full permissions by using...
xcacls C:\<path>\*.* /G Group1:F /E

permisisons:
 R  Read
 C  Change (write)
 F  Full control
 P  Change Permissions (Special access)
 O  Take Ownership (Special access)
 X  EXecute (Special access)
 E  REad (Special access)
 W  Write (Special access)
 D  Delete (Special access)

SUBINACL
====================================================
In this example is to grant Domain1\User1 the PACEs of Execute and Take Ownership on the file C:\Test.txt. Type the following at the command line:

subinacl /file C:\TEST.TXT /grant=domain1\user1=xo

PACE       Description
F       Full Control
C       Change
R       Read
P       Change Permissions
O       Take Ownership
X       eXecute
E       Read eXecute
W       Write
D       Delete

The following has info on both:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/265360/en-us

It is pretty easy to use. Give it a try and post back if you have any issues
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:fishadr
ID: 21887852
How you getting on with this one - Need any more help?
0