Solved

Change licensing from per server to per seat

Posted on 2008-06-12
13
4,883 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I've inherited a Windows Server 2003 SBS SP2 at the 1st location.  A 2nd location is running a server with Windows Server 2003 SP2 Standard Edition.  Each network is configured as a separate domain.  They were setup by different indiviiduals.  Many of the employees move between each location.  The locations are linked by a Point to Point VPN.  The employees working at the 2nd location connect back to the Small Business Server for Exchange email.  The employees at the 2nd location doesn't access any other portion of the Small Business Server.  

After reading many of the posts on licensing, it seems to me that I should configure my Small Business Server at the 1st location as a Per Seat/User license mode.  My logic is that I have multiple servers, employees moving between the servers/locations, and some of the employees are accessing just the Exchange portion of the Small Business Server.  We may be adding additional locations and servers in the future.  It seems that it will be less expensive to add CAL's in the Per Seat/User mode.

My problem occurs when I try to change from per server to per seat licensing.  When I open the licensing applet in the Control Panel, I receive "To Add More Licenses, Use the Add License Wizard in Windows Server 2003 for Small Business Server" message.  I never see the window described in the Microsoft Knowledge Base Article 327644 (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/327644).  I've found the Licensing Wizard and it doesn't give me an option to change from the Per Server to Per Seat mode.  Is there a step I'm missing or is this a feature that is unavailable to me?

I hope that makes sense.  Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:mdmason911
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
13 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
plug1 earned 400 total points
ID: 21768341
Im pretty sure SBS ONLY allows per server licensing as thats the model its based on. I also think that as long as you have CALS for the SBS server then you are licensed to access any other member servers that you add to the domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdmason911
ID: 21768471
Thanks plug1.  I've been wondering about the SBS allowing only per server licensing.

The one thing that confuses me is that the Knowledge Base Article I listed above says that it applies to the Microsoft Smaill Business Server 2003 Standard & Premium Editions.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:plug1
ID: 21768495
Taken from your link..

"Each SBS 2003 client access license (CAL) also authorizes you to access any computers that are running Microsoft Windows Server 2003 or earlier version in the same domain as the SBS computer."

Your good to go mate.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 100 total points
ID: 21768520
To confirm plug1's comments; SBS has only one type of CAL, license types such as per server, per device, per user are not an option with SBS. SBS users/devices accessing member servers do not need additional CAL's, you only need the 1 Windows server license for the additional server itself.

However, you have 2 domains so the remote site does not qualify as a member server. Also each user accessing the SBS must have a CAL. In your case they will need an SBS2003 CAL for the SBS, and a Server 2003 user or device CAL for the remote server. You can demote the remote server and then join it to the SBS domain as a member server, but the 2003 server CAL's cannot be transfered to the SBS server.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 21768532
>>"The one thing that confuses me is that the Knowledge Base Article I listed above says that it applies to the Microsoft Smaill Business Server 2003 Standard & Premium Editions."
Actually it says it applies to member servers in an SBS domain.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:plug1
ID: 21769112
Sorry I didnt read the 2 domains part.. apologies, thanks RobWill
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 21769134
No problem plug1. Barely caught it myself.
--Rob
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdmason911
ID: 21769159
Thanks.  You've clarified it for me.  I'm getting used to the Small Business Server and trying to figure out the differences.  This one was nagging me.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdmason911
ID: 21769176
One more thing.  I'm new to the site.  I'm not sure what the normal procedure is.  Should I award plug1 the points or should I award both of you the points?  I just want to be fair and do what's normal.  Thanks.
Mark
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:plug1
ID: 21769227
Just give me them..

....lol, well rob give you the right answer so its up to you ...

.............but I need them more:)
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 21769275
They definitely don't all go to me. Feel free to split or give to Plug1.
They are just points, we can't buy much with them :-)


By the way if you ever completely understand MS licensing you are better than all of the rest of us here!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mdmason911
ID: 31466503
Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 21769469
Thanks mdmason911.
Cheers all !
--Rob
0