Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to configure portforwarding ?

Posted on 2008-06-12
7
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Please help me in configuring port forwarding :

what is the information is required for configuring port forwarding ?
how it should be configured under unix?
0
Comment
Question by:jaisonshereen
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:owensleftfoot
owensleftfoot earned 400 total points
ID: 21768598
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:rslqld
rslqld earned 600 total points
ID: 21775101
What sort of port forwarding?

There is SSH port redirection, as above, or is the box a network gateway running ipfw/etc and performing NAT?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaisonshereen
ID: 21776505
i dont know anything about port forwarding.....
only thing that i know is to list iptables -L
 
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 1000 total points
ID: 21781505
man iptables

then you can do something like:
iptables -t nat -A PREROUTING  -d 11.22.33.44 --dport 55 -j DNAT --to-destination 42.42.42.42:42
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaisonshereen
ID: 21784225
what this will do ?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:rslqld
rslqld earned 600 total points
ID: 21789497
That will forward port 55 to internal IP 42.42.42.42.42 (5 octet IP, woot...)

Just substitute IPs and ports as needed.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 21791347
> .. 5 octet IP, woot...
hey rslqld, if you mean my suggestion then either use glasses or a better font ;-)
0