Solved

What driver/software are needed for Linux RHES 5.1 to connect to NetApp SAN

Posted on 2008-06-12
7
817 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi

We've laid the SAN fibre cables to connect the RHES 5.1 server's Emulex ports to
NetApp SAN switch.

I found following 2 software in our folder which I believe my predecessor probably
used :
1)FCP Linux Host Attach Kit 1.0.zip  (abt 482kb)
   - is this the driver that needs to be installed on the Linux server so that
     Linux can communicate with the Netapp SAN filer?

2)FCP Linux Host Utils 3.0.zip (about 510kb)
  - is this the tools needed on Linux so that it can view/manipulate the SAN
    partitions?

Any guess is most welcome

Any other things I need?  The two RHES Linux server will probably be
clustered (done by someone else, not me) for Oracle RAC.  The SAN
disk partitons will be accessible by both the Linux Oracle RAC servers.

Multipathing configuration?
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:robocat
robocat earned 140 total points
ID: 21769284

As far as I can tell, they are the same, i.e. the Linux host utilities used to be called the Linux host attach kit.

Besides Emulex drivers for the HBA, this should probably all you need to connect to the NetApp LUNs.

The configuration of the NetApp LUNs is done on the NetApp, not on the Linux client. The LUNs are then mounted on the Linux machines.

0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Meyers earned 360 total points
ID: 21774422
2.6 kernel has native Emulex drivers - so all should be well there. YOu should go to the Emulex site and download and install the NetApp-approved Emulex BIOS and firmware and update the HBAs.

You'll also need to install multipathing software. You can either use NetApp's MPIO or Storage Foundations Basic from Symantec. The advantage of Storage Foundations is that you can standardise on one multipathing software platform across your SAN - and it's free for servers with up to two processor sockets. Download it from here: http://www.symantec.com/business/theme.jsp?themeid=sfbasic

If you don't intend using multipathing software, you'll need to configure persistent naming - and that's ugly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 21783990
Thanks Robo & Meyers,

Hi Meyers,
> 2.6 kernel has native Emulex drivers
Are you referring to Redhat's kernel & how do you get the 2.6 version (from 'uname -a').
How do I verify Emulex drivers is present : from "rpm -qa | grep -i lcfc" I saw an rpm
listed - is this it?

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Duncan Meyers
Duncan Meyers earned 360 total points
ID: 21784111
>Are you referring to Redhat's kernel & how do you get the 2.6 version (from 'uname -a').
All Linux v2.6 kernels have the Emulex drivers embedded so you shouldn't need to install additional drivers at all.

The quickest way to check if the drivers are loaded and everyting is behaving is to check the LEDs on the Fibre Channel card at the rear of the server. If no LEDs are lit, then the driver hasn't loaded. If only the orange LED is lit, the driver has loaded and the driver has no connection to a FC switch, if only the green LED is lit, you have drivers loadedand the card is communi8cating to a FC switch (specifically, it's performed a FLOGI). Both green and orangle LEDs lit mean that drivers are loaded  and you've got a connection but there is a problem.

You can also cat /dev/lpfc (from memory - this may have changed) - you should see the WWN of the card embedded in the file amongst other parameters.

Once you've got LEDs lit on the FC card, the next step is to configure the FC switches. You'll need to create new aliases (depends on whose switch it is) and zones and add them to the config, then enable the config. Once you've done that, you should be able to map LUNs to the server in FilerView.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 21799274
Hi

A couple more questions:

After creating these & configured /etc/multipath.conf,  what's the device files
that our DBAs should be using for setting up Oracle RAC ASM raw devices?

Is it /dev/mapper/mpathx   or  /dev/mpath/mpathx ?

Oracle RAC clustering will be used so is Linux clustering still needed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 21829409
Thanks for the LED - it appeared that on a working Linux server that's currently
accessing the SAN's storage, a green LED is On & steady (no blinking) while
the orange/amber light blinks twice in a row, pause for abt a second, & blinks
again twice & pause a second & ...

In this working server, there are 2 fibre cables connected & they blinks at the
same time but the new server which also have 2 fibre cables, both the green
LEDs are steady while their amber/orange LEDs takes turn to blink
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 21837344
>In this working server, there are 2 fibre cables connected & they blinks at the
>same time but the new server which also have 2 fibre cables, both the green
>LEDs are steady while their amber/orange LEDs takes turn to blink

That's mighty weird. Do you know what model cards they are?
0