Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I make Internet Explorer 7.0 open a new tab rather than a new browser window when I click a link on a website or email?

Posted on 2008-06-12
4
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I have just upgraded to IE 7.0.  Previously I used IE 6 plus Avant.  Avant adds tabs for every new website and never starts a new browser window, which is good.  IE 7.0 seems to want to open a new broswer window every time I click a link on a website or in an email.  It's very irritating!  I have looked all through Internet options for the answer, and have looked on Google.
0
Comment
Question by:dlznet
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Karl12347
ID: 21768390
You can right click the Hyperlink and choose open in a new tab.

Hope this helps.
Karl
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bboerendans
ID: 21768417
Nomally a webmaster configures his links with ' target="_blank" '. Then the link opens in a new tab.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
kanalQko earned 1000 total points
ID: 21768433
use a wheel button on your mouse, click with wheel at link and it will open new tab, it`s working not only in IE but it also works in Firefox, Opera, etc...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dlznet
ID: 31466508
Thank you.  That does it for me in one click.
Best regards
Phil
0