Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I would like to have a discussion about T1

Posted on 2008-06-12
11
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
Is T1 just a waste of time these days? We pay a ton for slow, old technology it seems when I just purchased a 10MB line through ATT for my house, for way less money per month. What is avail for business's other then T1? We do have remote works and one location in a different state. Just seems to me 1.5MB is very slow compared to whats out now. Please discuss
0
Comment
Question by:modest911
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chuckyh
ID: 21768632
You can look at business class DSL and cable products. Or get a DS3. The thing with a T1 is the upload speed. Your standard DSL/Cable product will be 1/3 to 1/2 as fast in terms of upload.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:modest911
ID: 21768874
I get 1.5MB at the house -

T1 upload is about the same.

I will check out DS3 - I just think T1 is way over priced - I pay 125 bucks at the house for TV, internet (10Mb down, 1.5 up)

Seems silly to me.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jasonr0025
ID: 21769387
A ds-3 will be quite expensive and would require you buying equally expensive equipment to terminate it and i doubt you need 45 megs of throughput or want to spend 3000 to 8000 a month for it.  Maybe a fractional ds3 or something....  Business class connections cost for a reason.  They usually come with an sla that guarantees and committed rate up and down, as well as gauranteed uptime.  You may be best served by a set of bonded t1's a fiber connection that could get you around 10meg for 1000-1800 or so dollars a month.  You can generally get a connection from you cable company (like a 2by2 or a 5by2) for arouund 200 to 600 a month.  Or if your uptime or your upload doesn't mean much to you, go with a dsl or lesser connection.
HTH
Jason
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jasonr0025 earned 1000 total points
ID: 21769401
I meant bonded t1's or a fiber
thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:modest911
ID: 21769471
I guess just like anyone else cutting cost is always a plus. I think we pay right around 800 something bucks a month for T1. But, we do have a location out of state and several remote workers. I will take a look at the bonded t1's. T3 is way over kill for us for sure.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:rcastle
rcastle earned 1000 total points
ID: 21773005
T1/T3 are still the gold standard for reliability. Our solution is to have 2 T1s bonded ($600/3Mbps) for mission critical data and 50Mbps Comcast (new service offering - $199) for web surfing. We are able to switch the surfing over to the T1 when/if Comcast goes out. This makes everybody happy at a "reasonable" cost.

$800 seems like a lot for the T1. Is it a point-to-point?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:modest911
ID: 21773071
Naw - When I first started working here about 4 years ago they used a managed router service - I have been wanting to go to unmanaged. But, being the only IT person here I kind of got to spread my duties out and if something can be managed somewhere else so be it. But, since I have been here I have finally straightened everything out and I am ready to move towards unmanaged router and bump the speed up. Looks like I will probably go with the bonded t1's.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rcastle
ID: 21773239
Ok - that explains the price. Don't discount managed - it can take a lot off your plate if you can afford it. I'm thinking about moving to managed.

Depending where you are you may be able to get one of the new MetroE IP solutions. These promise to have the reliability of T1 closer to the price/performance of cable.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:modest911
ID: 21777667
It just seem like a big deal to move to unmanaged to me - I dont know though never been there. This is the first time in my career were I had to wear all that "IT Hats" in the company. I could be completely wrong though and it could be a nightmare - I will check out that MetroE IP also. Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rcastle
ID: 21778608
It won't be a nightmare - T1 is very reliable. You will have to learn more to support it. Document the circuit id, support phone number. Correct state for lights on T1 terminator card and router. Learn how to test/diagnose a Cisco (or other) router. Learn what "loopback" means and how to implement it with your hardware...

You can do it. Lots of people do. I do. It's just not a no-brainer. Weigh where you want to spend your learning time. Choose the best place for you and your company.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gosupport
ID: 22400606
I see this was back in June but will throw in a couple of comments.  I've had a number of different solutions in over 20 years.  T1 is definitely reliable, but today's business requirements bog down in the 1.5M download / 1.5M upload environment.  I've recently been paying about $400 per month for a T1 which we use for 'utilities'  and $200 for a Comcast Business secondary pipe for users.  I've been getting 13M down and 2M up, so the additional bandwidth has been decent.  We have just had FiOS installed in our neighborhood, so we have had Business FiOS installed and are transitioning to it. Business FiOS gives us (as much as) 50M down and 20M up.  Cost is about $230 per month (with 13 fixed ips).  The T1 will go away and I will then decide whether to keep Comcast for redundancy.

It's been great that we have been able to continually see price decreases and opportunities for more speed to support new file transfer and video requirements.  It really helps productivity.
0